KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

mnemonic

Portuguese translation: mnemónico


14:02 Mar 21, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Literature
English term or phrase: mnemonic
"Poetry originally served as a mnemonic edvice."
PsychoTori
Portuguese translation:mnemónico
Explanation:
é assim..
Selected response from:

Marta Marques
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5mnemónico
Marta Marques
4 +2mnemônicaLScavazzini
5 +1mnemonica
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
5...um artifício mnemônico/mnemónico (PT-BR ou PT-PT)
Guilherme Braga
4mnemônico (a)
Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
3mnemónico/aDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mnemonica


Explanation:

mnemónica
substantivo feminino
arte de facilitar as operações de memória por meios artificiais, ligando ideias e factos difíceis de reter a factos e a ideias mais familiares e mais simples; mnemotecnia;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-03-21 14:04:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - forgot the accent above

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Correia
35 mins
  -> Thanks Cristina

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mnemónico


Explanation:
é assim..

Marta Marques
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Rosa Bueno: No Brasil, mnemônico, com circunflexo. Adjetivo, não substantivo.
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Tomás!

agree  Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.: exatamente como disse Tomás
49 mins
  -> Obrigada; Alvaro!

agree  Cristine Martin: Concordo com Tomás. E no Brasil, com acento circunflexo.
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristine!

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day1 hr

agree  Pedro Oliveira
8 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mnemónico/a


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mnemônica


Explanation:
Aurélio

LScavazzini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins: questao de concordancia verbal
26 mins
  -> Obrigada, Beta. Mnemônico/a

agree  matosojones
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mnemônico (a)


Explanation:
Aurélio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 horas (2007-03-22 02:31:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No Brasil, com acento circunflexo.

Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ItalianItalian

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...um artifício mnemônico/mnemónico (PT-BR ou PT-PT)


Explanation:
Se a pergunta se refere não só ao adjetivo, mas à parte final, eu diria assim. "Mnemônica", como substantivo, ainda que esteja no dicionário, é daquelas palavras que nunca se usam -- ao menos no Brasil.

Guilherme Braga
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8