KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

For you, my love, on your birthday. From your beloved forever, Your Steve.

Portuguese translation: Para ti, meu amor, no dia do teu aniversário, do teu eterno amado Steve


04:02 Apr 9, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: For you, my love, on your birthday. From your beloved forever, Your Steve.
I am sending my partner in Brazil a birthday present - a book. I am going to write this inside the cover. I want to say:

For you, my love, on your birthday.
From your beloved forever,
your Steve
-2007

Of course I could write it in English, but I think it will make it more special if I can put it in good Portuguese. One online translator comes back with this:

Lhe my amor , na sua aniversário.
Do seu querida para sempre,
seu Estivador
-2007

I'm not sure if that captures the full subtle meaning and feelings or not. Of course it also turns my name into Estivador, but I don't mind that - it's sort of cool. I will probably write:

seu Estivador/Steve

But I would like to send something that has the full meaning and is well-done, because my partner often laughs at my own attempts at the language and at the web-translations. It would be special to do it properly just once!

Any help would be most appreciated and in return I would be happy to look over any marketing writing you do in the future! (Actually, come to think of it, there may even be a small amount of work in the future, because we plan to immigrate to either Australia or Brasil, and may need it for some of the more important documents and forms.)

Yours in thanks,
Estivador!
Zenji
Portuguese translation:Para ti, meu amor, no dia do teu aniversário, do teu eterno amado Steve
Explanation:
That is the way we would say in Portugal. In Brazil it would be para você, meu amor, no dia do seu aniversário, do seu eterno amado Steve.

The translation of Steve is Estevão and not estivador, which means trimmer or lumper. Never trust the com putorized translations. They are never correct and look ridiculous
Selected response from:

Jorge Freire
Grading comment
Thanks so much Jorge! This means a lot to me. It seems that your translation is technically correct but also captures the feeling I'm after. I just had a couple of questions - for clarity and because I'm interested to learn more of the language: 1) Are there any gender-elements in the phrase? 2) Does "no dia do teu" have the sense of "on the day of", which is a little more poetic perhaps? 3) Why do you choose "eterno" rather than "para sempre" - is this perhaps a little more feeling/romantic/deep? What is the particular sense of each of the alternatives, if you would be so kind? Again - obrigado muito (?!) Please free free to contact me if you need any marketing writing looked over. Yours in friendship, Steve



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Para ti, meu amor, no dia do teu aniversário, do teu eterno amado Steve
Jorge Freire
5Para você, meu amor, em seu aniversário. De seu para sempre amado, Steve.
Heloisa Ferreira


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for you, my love, on your birthday. from your beloved forever, your steve.
Para você, meu amor, em seu aniversário. De seu para sempre amado, Steve.


Explanation:
É isso!

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
for you, my love, on your birthday. from your beloved forever, your steve.
Para ti, meu amor, no dia do teu aniversário, do teu eterno amado Steve


Explanation:
That is the way we would say in Portugal. In Brazil it would be para você, meu amor, no dia do seu aniversário, do seu eterno amado Steve.

The translation of Steve is Estevão and not estivador, which means trimmer or lumper. Never trust the com putorized translations. They are never correct and look ridiculous

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks so much Jorge! This means a lot to me. It seems that your translation is technically correct but also captures the feeling I'm after. I just had a couple of questions - for clarity and because I'm interested to learn more of the language: 1) Are there any gender-elements in the phrase? 2) Does "no dia do teu" have the sense of "on the day of", which is a little more poetic perhaps? 3) Why do you choose "eterno" rather than "para sempre" - is this perhaps a little more feeling/romantic/deep? What is the particular sense of each of the alternatives, if you would be so kind? Again - obrigado muito (?!) Please free free to contact me if you need any marketing writing looked over. Yours in friendship, Steve
Notes to answerer
Asker: Wow, you guys are awesome. So generous! Thanks so much! In fact, to all of you. I was wondering, does "no dia do teu" have the sense of "on the day of", which is a little more poetic perhaps? Also, I'd like to know why you suggest "eterno" rather than "para sempre" - is this perhaps a little more feeling/romantic/deep? What is the particular sense of each of the alternatives, if you would be so kind? I ask as much out of curiosity and a desire to learn as anything else... Thanks again! I will definitely be returning to this site more frequently to learn from you wise and generous people. Obrigado muito (?!)

Asker: More precisely, let me say, thankyou very much Jorge and Heloisa!

Asker: I will be sure to return and tell you later what the book is!

Asker: Oh, PS, are there any gender-elements in this phrase?

Asker: Please feel free to contact me if you need any marketing-oriented writing looked over. -Estevão!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Susy!

agree  Fabio Descalzi: Sim! Estevão!
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Fábio!

agree  Heloísa Ferdinandt: Your suggestion of a Brazilian translation is great: Para você, meu amor, no dia do seu aniversário, do seu eterno amado Steve.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Heloisa! My mother was Brazilian And I have been several times in your country...

agree  lenapires
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Lena!

agree  Teresa Bento
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paula!

agree  Cristina Santos
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

agree  oxygen4u: :) Excelente proposta!
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Patrícia! Boa Páscoa, atrazado! Há muito tempo que não aparecias...

agree  mfs_trad
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cádmio!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Cristina Santos, xxxLumen