KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

proxies

Portuguese translation: procuradores


23:29 Apr 9, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: proxies
"The poor man had no idea that, through an intrincate arrangement of proxies, proxies of proxies, proxies of proxies of proxies and so on and so forth, he was not the principal owner of his bank as he thought, but rather more akin to its manager"
Lois_1976
Portuguese translation:procuradores
Explanation:
Procurador = Proxy
Procuração = Power of Attorney
por procuração = By proxy
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5procuradores
Paul Dixon
4 +5procuraçõesCristina Santos
4apoderados
Katarina Peters
4indicaçõesMariana Vieira


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
procurações


Explanation:
procurações / delegações / representações / substituições




Cristina Santos
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  linguistpt: Agree!
18 mins
  -> Obrigada Rita

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigada rhandler

agree  Clara Duarte
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Clara

agree  Cristina Correia
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada Cristina

agree  Sonia Heidemann
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada Sonia

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apoderados


Explanation:
ou: autorizados por procuraçao para representar o individuo

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indicações


Explanation:
Proxies = plural de proxy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-04-09 23:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Substuições" também cabe.


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=63756&dict=CA...
Mariana Vieira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
procuradores


Explanation:
Procurador = Proxy
Procuração = Power of Attorney
por procuração = By proxy

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wagner Azevedo
1 hr

agree  Charles Heck: procuracao is a document, proxy is a person.
3 hrs

agree  Jorge Freire: Neste contexto é mesmo procurador e não procuração
4 hrs

agree  Dora Matos
10 hrs

agree  Denise Miranda
1 day12 hrs