KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

balancing and meshing

Portuguese translation: equilíbrio e harmonização


17:36 Jul 4, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: balancing and meshing
"The purpose of politics was not an impossible perfection, but the smooth functioning of different interests through the wise balancing and meshing of hypocrisies"
Lois_1976
Portuguese translation:equilíbrio e harmonização
Explanation:
Creio que "harmonização" seja uma tradução mais apropriada de "meshing" no contexto:

MESH: (3) Work together in harmony [fonte: WordWeb]
Selected response from:

Guilherme Braga
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3acomodação e integração
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +1equilíbrio e interligação
Ana Carvalho
4ajuste e diluiçãoRui Freitas
4equilíbrio e harmonização
Guilherme Braga
4equilíbrio e combinação...
Clauwolf
4equilíbrio e entrosamento
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equilíbrio e combinação...


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 256

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acomodação e integração


Explanation:
balanceamento e encadeamento

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Vidigal
46 mins
  -> Grato Isabel!

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Ralph

agree  Martim
1 hr
  -> Grato Martim

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equilíbrio e harmonização


Explanation:
Creio que "harmonização" seja uma tradução mais apropriada de "meshing" no contexto:

MESH: (3) Work together in harmony [fonte: WordWeb]

Guilherme Braga
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equilíbrio e entrosamento


Explanation:
...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 234

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ajuste e diluição


Explanation:
"através de um sábio ajuste e diluição de hipocrisias"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-07-05 03:44:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou "através de um cuidadoso ajuste e diluição de hipocrisias"

Rui Freitas
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equilíbrio e interligação


Explanation:
Como se se tratasse de um ecossistema próprio, em que as hipocrisias devem co-existir e ser interdependentes para assegurar a sobrevivência geral.

Ana Carvalho
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 days4 hrs