KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

on the couch and plumb

Portuguese translation: reflectir sobre


14:43 Sep 20, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / Book
English term or phrase: on the couch and plumb
XXX sometimes threatens to seek psychiatric counseling to cure himself of this "love-hate" syndrome, knowing that will make me laugh. Both XXX pere and fils are notoriously allergic to introspection and analysis, considering even questions about TV and movie tastes a dread attempt to put them ***"on the couch" and plumb*** the unconscious depths.
Elisabete Cunha
Portugal
Portuguese translation:reflectir sobre
Explanation:
numa tentativa de reflectir sobre...

espero que ajude:)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reflectir sobre
Mariana Moreira
4 +2"no divã" e sondar/investigar/explorar
Clauwolf


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"no divã" e sondar/investigar/explorar


Explanation:
:) O "divã" da psicanálise

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Katarina Peters
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reflectir sobre


Explanation:
numa tentativa de reflectir sobre...

espero que ajude:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mmata
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mmata

agree  Manuel Bensaúde Ferreira Deusdado
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Manuel