KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

hooded eyes

Portuguese translation: olhos velados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hooded eyes
Portuguese translation:olhos velados

10:44 Oct 19, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: hooded eyes
A character in a book I'm translating is described as having high forehead, hooded eyes and a scar. The definition for "hooded" in the dictionary is "partly hidden: partly concealed or covered". But I can't understand what is partly covering the eyes: the eyelashes? How to translate this "hooded eyes" into Portuguese? "Olhos encobertos"? This simply doesn't make sense! The Brazilian reader will ask: "Mas encoberto como?" What is "covering" the eyes???
Ivo Korytowski
olhos velados
Explanation:
Acho que cairia bem neste caso...
Selected response from:

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Grading comment
Boa solução! Soa bem!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2olhos entreabertos
Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
4olhos velados
Christiane Jost


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
olhos entreabertos


Explanation:
Uma sugestão...

Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Correia: Ou "semicerrados"
2 mins
  -> Também é válido!! Obrigada Cristina!!

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Katarina!!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
olhos velados


Explanation:
Acho que cairia bem neste caso...

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Boa solução! Soa bem!