KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

front hall

Portuguese translation: hall de entrada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:front hall
Portuguese translation:hall de entrada
Entered by: reverendo

12:30 Oct 25, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: front hall
olá a todos.
como vocês traduziriam front hall neste contexto?
"he looks back at the three-year-old who stands trembling on the long bench in the front hall of the big old dilapidated farmhouse"
não estou conseguindo visualizar, é um balcão na entrada da casa?
obrigado desde já!
reverendo
no grande hall de entrada
Explanation:
a minha sugestão:)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigado, mariana, decidi por apenas "hall de entrada".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8saguão
Thais Maria Lips
4 +3no grande hall de entrada
Mariana Moreira
5Entrada da frente ou...
Sara Jofre
4 -1corridor de frente/dianteiro
Erik Bry


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no grande hall de entrada


Explanation:
a minha sugestão:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
obrigado, mariana, decidi por apenas "hall de entrada".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christiane Jost: Eu utilizaria somente "hall de entrada".
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, Christiane

agree  Jorge Freire
6 mins
  -> Obrigada, Jorge

agree  Humberto Ribas
20 mins
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
saguão


Explanation:
Sala de entrada nos grandes edifícios, da qual uma escadaria e elevadores dão acesso aos andares superiores; vestíbulo, hall.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-25 12:37:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

para evitar anglicismos

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
15 mins
  -> Obrigada Humberto :-)

agree  Marlene Curtis
48 mins
  -> Obrigada MarlCurtis:-)

agree  Guilherme Braga: Não só para evitar anglicismos, mas por uma questão de registro: casas de campo têm saguão, não hall.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Guilherme, tambem concordo com seu input :-)

agree  Katarina Peters
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada Katarina :-)

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada Jose Henrique:-)

agree  Marcos Bernardo
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Marcos:-)

agree  Cristina Santos
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Cristina:-)

agree  Luciana Kaross: Certamente é saguão.
1 day6 hrs
  -> Obrigada Luciana:-)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Entrada da frente ou...


Explanation:
Colocaria "Hall de entrada da frente", também seriam correctos, "Hall dianteiro", ou "hall da frente".

Sara Jofre
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
corridor de frente/dianteiro


Explanation:
Port Br

Erik Bry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Thais Maria Lips: corredor em portugês não é o mesmo que hall ou saguão, aliás, nem em inglês. Também não é de frente, mas da frente.
2 hrs
  -> Bom, no Brasil, corredor=hall, in American English