KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

UXORIOUS

Portuguese translation: marido extremoso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:UXORIOUS
Portuguese translation:marido extremoso
Entered by: Brigith Guimarães

09:55 Jan 11, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: UXORIOUS
I know what it means, too dominated and too loving towards one's wife. But it would be interesting I could find one WORD (one alone) that would give the meaning in portuguese.

The sentence goes: «What would they think of him? Uxorious, they would be bound to declare»

Thanks
Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
marido extremoso
Explanation:
Brigith, I know that the 'answers' website defines 'uxorious' as you say above, however, all my dictionaries (such as the Collins and the OED) define 'uxorious' as: excessively attached to or **dependent** on one's wife. 'Dependent' is different from 'dominated'.

I think it is difficult to think of a single PT word to cover the meaning completely.
The best I could come up with was 'marido extremoso'

HTH


extremoso [eiS]
adjectivo
1. que tem extremos;
2. carinhoso; apaixonado;
(De extremo+-oso)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-11 12:32:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No you're it is difficult to capture all the meaning in one or 2 words. If I think of something else I'll add a note. Good luck!
Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
Thank you ALL very much. I'll chose Paula's 'extremoso' and will rearrange the text as to show a bit of irony.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1maridãoMartim
4marido extremoso
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4pau-mandado
Jorge Freire
4babadoFreitas e Silva
4devoto ou veneradormokina
4super dedicado
Elvira Alves Barry
4capacho, subalterno, carneirinhovertebem


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uxorious
capacho, subalterno, carneirinho


Explanation:
acredito que um dos adjetivos acima passe a idéia

vertebem
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Pois, na prática é isso, mas neste ambiente social (que eu não referi, desculpe) não se dizem as coisas assim ... pois, você sabe! :) mas é um bocado "capacho", sim


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uxorious
devoto ou venerador


Explanation:
penso que ambos os termos demonstram a paixão avassaladora por de trás do termo "uxorious"

mokina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: é mais isso, no sentido pejorativo, claro, mas é mais por aí

Asker: venera(dor) é mais...


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uxorious
super dedicado


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uxorious
babado


Explanation:
sugg

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Não é bem, ele só é dedicado porque a habituou a isso, o amor é relativo.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uxorious
pau-mandado


Explanation:
Olá, Brigith!
pau-mandado (da esposa) servirá?

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Olá, Jorge! Tem de ser uma pouco mais "delico-doce", mais no sentido de com demasiadas atenções, ela é que é a dependente, mas usa essa dependência


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uxorious
marido extremoso


Explanation:
Brigith, I know that the 'answers' website defines 'uxorious' as you say above, however, all my dictionaries (such as the Collins and the OED) define 'uxorious' as: excessively attached to or **dependent** on one's wife. 'Dependent' is different from 'dominated'.

I think it is difficult to think of a single PT word to cover the meaning completely.
The best I could come up with was 'marido extremoso'

HTH


extremoso [eiS]
adjectivo
1. que tem extremos;
2. carinhoso; apaixonado;
(De extremo+-oso)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-11 12:32:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No you're it is difficult to capture all the meaning in one or 2 words. If I think of something else I'll add a note. Good luck!



    Reference: http://www.infopedia.pt
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thank you ALL very much. I'll chose Paula's 'extremoso' and will rearrange the text as to show a bit of irony.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Quite right, Paula, not quite the same. He is 'extremoso' because he feels he has no better thing to do in life; she, on her turn, depends on his attention and care, like a disease... Maybe 'extremoso' would fit, though unfortunately there is no portuguese word to translate it with.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uxorious
maridão


Explanation:
"Fulano é um maridão" às vezes define bem uma situação. Ou pelo menos que ele finge bem.

Martim
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
43 mins