KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

think hard

Portuguese translation: quebrar a cabeça


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:think hard
Portuguese translation:quebrar a cabeça
Entered by: xxxLumen

06:36 Jan 13, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Literatura portuguesa
English term or phrase: think hard
Don't think so hard.
Rodrigo Parra
quebrar a cabeça
Explanation:
Don't think so hard = Não fique quebrando a cabeça!
Selected response from:

xxxLumen
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7quebrar a cabeçaxxxLumen
4 +4Não pense tanto!Marlene Curtis
5 +2pense muito
Erik Bry
4ser tão pensativo/absorto
Elvira Alves Barry
3forçar o pensamento
Gledson Bernardelli Pereira
3não medite tanto sobre o tema
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pense muito


Explanation:
Não pense muito.
Não pense tanto.

Erik Bry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Freitas e Silva: Não pense tanto!
8 hrs

agree  Sueli Astrini
2 days9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
quebrar a cabeça


Explanation:
Don't think so hard = Não fique quebrando a cabeça!

xxxLumen
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniele Bertinato: Com certeza !!!
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Veronica Manole
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  rhandler
4 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada.

agree  Katarina Peters
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 day3 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Marcelo Almeida
1 day2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Christiane Jost
2 days6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ser tão pensativo/absorto


Explanation:
Não seja tão pensativo/absorto.

Elvira Alves Barry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Não pense tanto!


Explanation:
Não pense tanto se muda a cor do cabelo ou não; não pense tanto se come aquele bolinho ou não; não pense mil vezes antes de mandar o chefe à merda se não; ...
psicologiasdatreta.blogspot.com/2008/01/previso-astrolgica-para-2008.html - 78k


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1973

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Robson
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Fiona!

agree  Cristina Santos
5 hrs
  -> Grata Cristina!

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Paul!

agree  maurah
5 days
  -> Grata!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
não medite tanto sobre o tema


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forçar o pensamento


Explanation:
Não force tanto o pensamento!

Gledson Bernardelli Pereira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese