KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

devious

Portuguese translation: desviante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:devious
Portuguese translation:desviante
Entered by: rhandler

18:49 Mar 31, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / tradução
English term or phrase: devious
é trecho to texto Writing, Translation, Displacement

If we can consider translation and original writing as equally "devious" rethorical acts, I would like to expand the frame, taking into consideration the psychic as well as the rhetorical process od displacemente to suggest how "words are never the same"
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
desviante
Explanation:
Desviante = que provoca desvio. Veja estes exemplos:

ARTIGO: Drogas: um panorama no Brasil e no mundo
A pobreza não explica o ato desviante mas, em conjugação com as falhas do ... Já o ato desviante ou sua repetição decorrem do aprendizado do jovem junto ao ...
www.reduc.org.br/pages.php?recid=9

[PDF] O papel do jornalismo na construção social da criminalidade ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
29 Aug 2007 ... definição do ato desviante (criminalização primária), quanto na atribuição do rótulo de. desviante a alguém (criminalização secundária). ...
www.intercom.org.br/papers/nacionais/2007/resumos/R1584-2.p...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-31 18:56:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja como o Houaiss define o adjetivo "desviante":

n adjetivo de dois gêneros
1 que se desvia
2 que é diferente, que diverge
Ex.: <comportamento d. da norma> <grafia d.>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-03-31 18:57:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Compare com o que diz o Webster's:

devious (deve es)
adj.
1 not in a straight path; roundabout; winding
2 deviating from the proper or usual course; going astray
3 not straightforward or frank; deceiving
deviously
adv.
deviousness
n.

Etymology
[L devius < de-, off, from + via, road: see via]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1duvidoso/desonesto
Arthur Godinho
4 +1ambíguoreginakersten
4 +1desvianterhandler
4indireto/intricado
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
duvidoso/desonesto


Explanation:
Por exemplo: algo ou alguem de caracter/moralidade duvidoso(a)


Arthur Godinho
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOlivia Pimen: Agree
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Olivia. Este termo não é muito fácil.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desviante


Explanation:
Desviante = que provoca desvio. Veja estes exemplos:

ARTIGO: Drogas: um panorama no Brasil e no mundo
A pobreza não explica o ato desviante mas, em conjugação com as falhas do ... Já o ato desviante ou sua repetição decorrem do aprendizado do jovem junto ao ...
www.reduc.org.br/pages.php?recid=9

[PDF] O papel do jornalismo na construção social da criminalidade ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
29 Aug 2007 ... definição do ato desviante (criminalização primária), quanto na atribuição do rótulo de. desviante a alguém (criminalização secundária). ...
www.intercom.org.br/papers/nacionais/2007/resumos/R1584-2.p...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-31 18:56:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja como o Houaiss define o adjetivo "desviante":

n adjetivo de dois gêneros
1 que se desvia
2 que é diferente, que diverge
Ex.: <comportamento d. da norma> <grafia d.>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-03-31 18:57:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Compare com o que diz o Webster's:

devious (deve es)
adj.
1 not in a straight path; roundabout; winding
2 deviating from the proper or usual course; going astray
3 not straightforward or frank; deceiving
deviously
adv.
deviousness
n.

Etymology
[L devius < de-, off, from + via, road: see via]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 182
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariavaz
11 mins
  -> Obrigado, mariavaz!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indireto/intricado


Explanation:
sug,




Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 234

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ambíguo


Explanation:
*

reginakersten
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Munhoz: Gosto dessa palavra e em literatura cai como uma luva
57 mins
  -> Obrigada, Andrea