KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

displacement and misplacement

Portuguese translation: deslocamento e extravio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:displacement and misplacement
Portuguese translation:deslocamento e extravio
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

18:55 Mar 31, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / teoria da tradução / exílio/ diáspora
English term or phrase: displacement and misplacement
displacemente and misplacemente are this century's commonplace, JB writes in This Condition we call exile. Severo Sarduy engraves in his writing a double sense of displacement, his physical exile in France and the already displaced identity of his Cuban origins...
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
deslocamento e extravio
Explanation:
sug.


literal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-03-31 19:45:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as definições que encontrei para "misplace" foram: colocar-se mal/ por fora de lugar/perder-se/extraviar-se.
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
valeu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4deslocamento e extravio
Marcos Antonio
4mudança e má colocaçãoAndrea Munhoz


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mudança e má colocação


Explanation:
Eu usaria essas por causa do contexto

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deslocamento e extravio


Explanation:
sug.


literal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-03-31 19:45:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as definições que encontrei para "misplace" foram: colocar-se mal/ por fora de lugar/perder-se/extraviar-se.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
valeu
Notes to answerer
Asker: acho deslocamento ótimo, mas não teria uma palavrasó para significar misplacement?