KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

meandering conversation

Portuguese translation: conversação sinuosa / de divagação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:meandering conversation
Portuguese translation:conversação sinuosa / de divagação
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

23:35 Mar 31, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / tradução
English term or phrase: meandering conversation
Perguntar a si mesmo sobre a significância do repetido verbo acribillar [crivar] (em Maitreya), significando, literalmente, “crivar de buracos”, levou a esse ramo crescente de nossa MEANDERING CONVERESATION, mas também a dicionários etimológicos. Traduzir Acribillar como “riddle” veio a ser um milagre duplo de fidelidade, semântica e mimeticamente, as letras r, i, l impressionando e resplandecendo em ambas as palavras. Criba, do latim cribellare, de cribellum, vem do diminutivo de cribrum, donde vem também “riddle”.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
conversação sinuosa / de divagação
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Ivaneide
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1conversa sem rumoxxxLumen
3 +3conversação sinuosa / de divagação
Ivaneide


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conversação sinuosa / de divagação


Explanation:
x

Ivaneide
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
10 mins
  -> Obrigada Patricia!

agree  rhandler
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Humberto Ribas
2 days10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conversa sem rumo


Explanation:
!

xxxLumen
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio: correto - (mandear= vaguear, ao acaso).
9 mins
  -> Obrigada.