KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

noetic

Portuguese translation: intelectual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:noetic
Portuguese translation:intelectual
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

14:57 May 1, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / judaismo e literatura
English term or phrase: noetic
this rush of words and feelings has the noetic quality that comes from an independently inspired spirit.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
intelectual
Explanation:
Noetic: relating to or based on the intellect.
Selected response from:

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Grading comment
thnks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2intelectual
Isabel Peck
4noológicolexisproject
4intelectual, racional
Leniel Macaferi
4mental, cerebral;
Marcos Antonio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mental, cerebral;


Explanation:
Sug.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 234

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intelectual


Explanation:
Noetic: relating to or based on the intellect.

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
thnks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi
1 min

agree  Will Matter
19 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intelectual, racional


Explanation:
intelectual, racional

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
noológico


Explanation:
da noologia

www.mercaba.org/DicPC/N/noologia.htm

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Noetic_theory

lexisproject
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3