KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

nagging facticity

Portuguese translation: facticidade persistente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nagging facticity
Portuguese translation:facticidade persistente
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

16:16 May 1, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / judaismo e literatura - Clarice Lispector
English term or phrase: nagging facticity
Unconventionality and contradiction become positive resources for dealing with the nagging facticity of culture and society.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
facticidade persistente
Explanation:
sugestao
Selected response from:

lexisproject
Spain
Grading comment
valeu
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1facticidade persistentelexisproject
4 +1facticidade pertubante/irritante
Marcos Antonio
4constante factualidade
Susana Morais
4fatualidade irritante
Marcelo Gonçalves
4factualidade tenaz / contínua
Isabel Peck


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
facticidade persistente


Explanation:
sugestao

lexisproject
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
valeu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos de Lima
50 mins
  -> obrigado

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
factualidade tenaz / contínua


Explanation:
Uma proposta

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fatualidade irritante


Explanation:
dez. 2005 ... No senso comum a informação consiste na veiculação da realidade (verdade) de dados e fatos (fatualidade) sem juízo de valor (imparcialidade) ...
observatorio.ultimosegundo.ig.com.br/artigos.asp?cod=358CID005

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-05-01 16:25:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

realizando a intervenção na cultura/sociedade/natureza, predispondo um sistema ... concepções com tal aura de fatualidade que as disposições e motivações ...
www.remea.furg.br/edicoes/vol19/art02v19a5.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-05-01 16:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O modo de organização totalitário da sociedade, consumado no ..... É por isso que Hannah Arendt insiste na fatualidade da exis- ...
www.fflch.usp.br/df/cefp/Cefp9/bach.pdf

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constante factualidade


Explanation:
Minha sugestão....

Susana Morais
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
facticidade pertubante/irritante


Explanation:
Sug.

Dira assim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-05-01 19:17:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

digo.... facticidade perturbante/irritante

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dorisarraia
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, amiga.