KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

yearling creature

Portuguese translation: criança


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:yearling creature
Portuguese translation:criança
Entered by: axies

19:52 Jul 4, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: yearling creature
É UM TRECHO DE UM POEMA DE ELIZABETH BARRET BROWNING. AGRADEÇO SE PUDEREM AJUDAR COM AS 4 FRASES:

There he lay upon his back
The yearling creature. warm and moist with life
To the bottom of his dimples.-to the ends
Of the lovely tumbled curls about his face
rita albuquerque
criança
Explanation:
Yearling creature is a toddler or tot in English- from the age when he/she starts walking- anywhere between 1 year and 2 1/2 years.
Re Your poem translation, this is how I see it:
Deitadinho na sua caminha
A criança (bébé) muito aconchegada e cheio de vida
Numa expresão tão feliz e sorridente transbordando
das suas bochechinhas aos seus cabelos encaracolados

Mais ou menos...
Selected response from:

axies
Australia
Grading comment
Muito grata.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4criatura de/com um ano de idade
Leniel Macaferi
4 +1criança
axies
4um ser com um ano(de idade)
Marcos Antonio
4criatura com um aninho
Joon Oh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
criatura de/com um ano de idade


Explanation:
criatura de/com um ano de idade

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucio Pereira
11 mins

agree  rhandler
29 mins

agree  Illa Karina Rocha
3 hrs

agree  Rafael Mantovani
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
um ser com um ano(de idade)


Explanation:
Sug.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 234

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
criatura com um aninho


Explanation:
pode ser assim...

Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
criança


Explanation:
Yearling creature is a toddler or tot in English- from the age when he/she starts walking- anywhere between 1 year and 2 1/2 years.
Re Your poem translation, this is how I see it:
Deitadinho na sua caminha
A criança (bébé) muito aconchegada e cheio de vida
Numa expresão tão feliz e sorridente transbordando
das suas bochechinhas aos seus cabelos encaracolados

Mais ou menos...


axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Muito grata.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoaoMoreira
6 days