KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

Blue eyes looked back at him

Portuguese translation: uns olhos azuis retribuiram-lhe o olhar/olharam para ele


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Blue eyes looked back at him
Portuguese translation:uns olhos azuis retribuiram-lhe o olhar/olharam para ele
Entered by: Always Learning

22:50 Jul 10, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / Descrição de rosto
English term or phrase: Blue eyes looked back at him
A frase é: "Blue eyes looked back at him from a clean-shaven oval face".
Always Learning
uns olhos azuis retribuiram-lhe o olhar/olharam para ele
Explanation:
espero que ajude:)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7uns olhos azuis retribuiram-lhe o olhar/olharam para ele
Mariana Moreira
4 +2olhos azuis olharam de volta para ele
Leniel Macaferi
4 +1olhos azuis voltaram-se a ele
Katarina Peters
4uns olhos azuis foram de encontro aos seus
Gustavo Silva


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
blue eyes looked back at him
uns olhos azuis retribuiram-lhe o olhar/olharam para ele


Explanation:
espero que ajude:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thanks! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi
9 mins
  -> Fernando, obrigada

agree  Adriana Veleda
15 mins
  -> Adriana, obrigada

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
9 hrs
  -> Alexandra, obrigada

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
10 hrs
  -> Isabel, obrigada

agree  Sandra Ribeiro
12 hrs
  -> Sandra, obrigada

agree  Sonia Heidemann
12 hrs
  -> Sónia, obrigada

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
13 hrs
  -> Ligia, obrigada

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blue eyes looked back at him
olhos azuis olharam de volta para ele


Explanation:
olhos azuis olharam de volta para ele

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
15 mins

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
9 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blue eyes looked back at him
olhos azuis voltaram-se a ele


Explanation:
ou: "tornando, fitaram-no dois olhos azuis"
minhas sugestões

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucio Pereira
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Lucio

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blue eyes looked back at him
uns olhos azuis foram de encontro aos seus


Explanation:
uma sugestão !

Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8