KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

In soul, I do.

Portuguese translation: Sem dúvida, Sim.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:In soul, I do.
Portuguese translation:Sem dúvida, Sim.
Entered by: Always Learning

18:26 Jul 13, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: In soul, I do.
Trata-se de um diálogo.
_ Do you know the doctor?
_ In soul, I do.
Always Learning
Sem dúvida, Sim.
Explanation:
In soul I do: Emphatic

emphatically
Adverb
1. without question and beyond doubt; "it was decidedly too expensive"; "she told him off in spades"; "by all odds they should win"
(synonym) decidedly, unquestionably, definitely, in spades, by all odds
(pertainym) emphatic, forceful
Selected response from:

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1conheço perfeitamente
Andreia Santos
5pelo comportamento moral, simmarco lessa
4 +1Sem dúvida, Sim.
Leniel Macaferi
4Não pessoalmente, mas já ouvi a seu respeito (já ouvi falar a seu respeito)
Marcos Antonio
4Sinceramente, conheço
Elvira Alves Barry
4de vista, conheço
Isabel Maria Almeida
3em espírito, sim
Teresa Borges
3espiritualmente, sim.
Mary Palmer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in soul, I do.
espiritualmente, sim.


Explanation:
Apesar de nunca ter ouvido essa expressão, acho q deve ser isso.

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in soul, i do.
em espírito, sim


Language variant: PT(pt)

Explanation:
Sem mais contexto, interpreto assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 190

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in soul, i do.
de vista, conheço


Explanation:
diria assim

Isabel Maria Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in soul, i do.
Sem dúvida, Sim.


Explanation:
In soul I do: Emphatic

emphatically
Adverb
1. without question and beyond doubt; "it was decidedly too expensive"; "she told him off in spades"; "by all odds they should win"
(synonym) decidedly, unquestionably, definitely, in spades, by all odds
(pertainym) emphatic, forceful


    Reference: http://www.patricktaylor.ca/ptaylor_language.html
Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Simões
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in soul, i do.
conheço perfeitamente


Explanation:
Forma enfática de dizer que conhece

Andreia Santos
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Simões
3 hrs
  -> obrigada:-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in soul, i do.
Sinceramente, conheço


Explanation:
My suggestion

Elvira Alves Barry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in soul, i do.
pelo comportamento moral, sim


Explanation:
soul= a manifestation of moral nature.

marco lessa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in soul, i do.
Não pessoalmente, mas já ouvi a seu respeito (já ouvi falar a seu respeito)


Explanation:
Outra opção.

- Não pessoalmente, mas já ouvi falar a seu respeito.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 234