KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

Holy thunder

Portuguese translation: minha nossa! / com mil raios!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Holy thunder
Portuguese translation:minha nossa! / com mil raios!
Entered by: Always Learning

18:46 Jul 13, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Holy thunder
Trata-se de uma frase que demonstra surpresa quando o velho médico descobre que o rapaz que está à sua frente é filho de um velho companheiro de guerra.
_ Holy thunder. Are you Laverty´s boy?
Always Learning
minha nossa! / com mil raios!
Explanation:
Sugestões.

Trata-se de uma expressão que demonstra surpresa - existem imensas!
Selected response from:

Ana Rita Simões
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3minha nossa! / com mil raios!
Ana Rita Simões
4 +1Por Deus! Você é o jovem Laverty?
Marcos Antonio
4Cruz Credo!
Katarina Peters
4"O quê?!"
Andreia Santos
4oh meu Deus /não acredito
Mary Palmer
3pelos trovões
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holy thunder
oh meu Deus /não acredito


Explanation:
sug

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
holy thunder
minha nossa! / com mil raios!


Explanation:
Sugestões.

Trata-se de uma expressão que demonstra surpresa - existem imensas!

Ana Rita Simões
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, rhandler!

agree  Fernanda Rocha
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Fernanda!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 day5 mins
  -> Obrigada, Roberto!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holy thunder
"O quê?!"


Explanation:
uma sugestão

Andreia Santos
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
holy thunder
pelos trovões


Explanation:
pelos trovões

Existe uma expressão que é a seguinte: pelas barbas do profeta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-07-13 19:01:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pelos trovões!


    Reference: http://threadless.com/submission/47645/holy_thunder
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/malay_to_english/other/505449-sri_...
Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
holy thunder
Por Deus! Você é o jovem Laverty?


Explanation:
Opção.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernanda Rocha: Gostei!
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Fernanda.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holy thunder
Cruz Credo!


Explanation:
outra expressão de surpresa

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88