KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

arm candy

Portuguese translation: acessório de luxo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arm candy
Portuguese translation:acessório de luxo
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

10:31 Feb 1, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: arm candy
"... although they clearly regarded her as a complete airhead, a bit of arm candy he had been clever enough to acquire..."
I know "arm candy" is a beautiful woman who is seen in a man's company in public, but does anyone have a good Portuguese word for it? As short as the original?
Isabel Peck
Portugal
acessório de luxo
Explanation:
:))
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Marlene, this fits just fine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9acessório de luxoMarlene Curtis
4complemento para chamar/atrair a atenção (do público)
Mary Palmer
3 +1enfeiteDavid Alexandre
4complemento de luxo - parceiro/parceira de luxo - prenda de luxo
Marcos Antonio
3mulher/parceira troféu
Mary Palmer
2 +1troféu
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
troféu


Explanation:
Mera sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 190
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Teresa, troféu é uma boa sugestão mas no meu contexto a resposta da Marlene encaixa melhor.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michelle de Abreu Aio
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enfeite


Explanation:
outra sugestão, ainda q não seja bem o original, acho q até é uma possibilidade (ou algo nesta linha)

David Alexandre
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela sugestão. Isabel


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
acessório de luxo


Explanation:
:))

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1973
Grading comment
Thanks, Marlene, this fits just fine.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula S. Cardoso
24 mins
  -> Grata Paula!

agree  Ana Rita Simões: talvez também "boneca de luxo" :)
40 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  José Henrique Moreira
1 hr
  -> Obrigada José Henrique!

agree  Maria Castro
2 hrs
  -> Grata Maria!

agree  Marcelo Lino
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Marcelo!

agree  oxygen4u: :)
5 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Claudio Carina
6 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
7 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
2 days11 hrs
  -> Grata Artur!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complemento de luxo - parceiro/parceira de luxo - prenda de luxo


Explanation:
Sug.

arm candy - eye candy(doce para os olhos) : Metaphor first recorded in 1984. Derivative from "nose candy"? (first used in 1930).

Diante destas tres definições encontradas no Urban Dicitionary e em outros dicionários diria - acompanhante de luxo - parceiro/parceira de luxo

- arm candy
A remarkably attractive person of either gender accompanying you or some other lucky person. See also trophy

- arm candy
An especially attractive date, escort or other companion to a special event. Called "arm candy" because one locks arms with their "candy" (valuable possession) when they enter. A popular connotation of arm candy is a date that someone is using not to enjoy their company, but simply to appear important, wealthy or worthy of attention.

- Arm Candy
An attractive partner, male or female, holding on to your arm while you're in public.

- André Balazs é o cinqüentão mais cobiçado de Nova York – e não só por ter namorado Uma Thurman e viver aparecendo nas melhores festas com arm candy. ...
wishreport.ig.com.br/?cat=12&paged=4 - 91k

- Irène is serving as arm candy for Jacques (Vernon Dobtcheff), who is twice her age and quite rich; Jacques takes Irène on a vacation to a resort in the ...
www.moema.movietogo.com.br/dadosfilme.asp?FI_CODI=50418 - 32k

- Bolsa Guess Arm Candy Preta - ORIGINAL- Compra Já Classificados grátis. Comprar de verdade, Vender da maneira facio, Trocar do jeito que voce quer, ...
www.compraja.com.br/anuncio.asp?id=288437 - 17k

- 6 Dez 2008 ... Trata-se de recursos visuais também conhecidos como "Eye Candy" (Doce para os olhos, em português). O Compiz Fusion é totalmente ...
douglasponciano.com/2008/12/compiz-fusion-efeitos-visuais-no-linux.html -

- Boa parte do consumo de memória vem das "features" > bobas que os desenvolvedores acrescentam -- o que eles chamam de "eye > candy" (doce para os olhos). ...
https://lists.ubuntu.com/archives/ubuntu-br/2006-September/0... - 5k -

- Certinha e bem-sucedida, atrevida a ponto de beirar a vulgaridade, ela é a prenda de luxo que as famílias gostariam de ter em casa. ...
revistaepoca.globo.com/Revista/Epoca/0,,EDG48931-6011,00-UMA+FEBRE+MUNDIAL.html


Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 234
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela sugestão. Isabel


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complemento para chamar/atrair a atenção (do público)


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão...

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mulher/parceira troféu


Explanation:
VI A INFORMAÇÃO ABAIXO ONLINE SOBRE O SIGNIFICADO DE "ARN CANDY" COMO "TROPHY WOMAN". POR ISSO, ACHO QUE MULHER TROFÉU CAIRIA BEM? ENFIM, MAIS UMA SUGESTÃO.

"Being a bit of 'Arm candy' or a 'trophy woman' isn't necessarily as great a position to be in as it seems. Sometimes, men find these sort of ..."

http://www.enotalone.com/forum/showthread.php?t=265327&page=...


A lot of guys choose women who are "arm candy" -- good-looking trophy girlfriends who bolster their status among other men or counteract ...

http://www.askmen.com/dating/curtsmith_100/119c_dating_advic...



A trophy woman can be either one of those women who looks good for show but ... And, today, both men and women realize that the, "trophy wife syndrome" is ...

howtotellifaguyisajerk.blogspot.com/2007/10/how-to-tell-if-guy-is-jerk-tip-48.html



O que é uma Mulher troféu???


http://br.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2008082819422...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-01 18:08:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORREÇÃO: "ARM CANDY"

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Agradeço a sugestão. Isabel