KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

...thrumming pulse of blood...

Portuguese translation: ..as batidas compassadas da pulsação (sanguínea) OU o batimento compassado da pulsação....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...thrumming pulse of blood...
Portuguese translation:..as batidas compassadas da pulsação (sanguínea) OU o batimento compassado da pulsação....
Entered by: Marcos Antonio

17:58 Feb 3, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / LITERATURA
English term or phrase: ...thrumming pulse of blood...
Isolde could see the...at the base of his neck.
Beth Guimaraes
Brazil
..as batidas compassadas da pulsação (sanguínea) OU o batimento compassado da pulsação....
Explanation:
Sug.

..perceber as batidas compassadas da pulsação (sanguínea) OU o batimento compassado da pulsação...


pulse - syn (pulsate) = beat ; palpitate
-pulsate: to course or move with or rhythmic strokes
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9a palpitante pulsação do sangue
Isabel Peck
4..as batidas compassadas da pulsação (sanguínea) OU o batimento compassado da pulsação....
Marcos Antonio
4...tremulação do pulso do sangue...
Marcelo Lino


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
a palpitante pulsação do sangue


Explanation:
Sugestão

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Carina
14 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis
16 mins

agree  Ivan Nieves
1 hr

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 hr

agree  Gisele Guerra
2 hrs

agree  Maria Amorim: Concordo
3 hrs

agree  soaresmary: soaresmary
5 hrs

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
12 hrs

agree  felidaevampire: Boa! :)
1 day1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...tremulação do pulso do sangue...


Explanation:
Minha tradução seria assim:
"Isolda podia até ver a tremulação do pulso de seu sangue na base do pescoço."

Marcelo Lino
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..as batidas compassadas da pulsação (sanguínea) OU o batimento compassado da pulsação....


Explanation:
Sug.

..perceber as batidas compassadas da pulsação (sanguínea) OU o batimento compassado da pulsação...


pulse - syn (pulsate) = beat ; palpitate
-pulsate: to course or move with or rhythmic strokes

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 234
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4