KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

...rings of standing god-stones...

Portuguese translation: ...círculos de megálitos sagrados ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...rings of standing god-stones...
Portuguese translation:...círculos de megálitos sagrados ...
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

15:50 Feb 4, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / LITERATURA
English term or phrase: ...rings of standing god-stones...
The hut stood at the foot of a gentle prominence of land on which rose one of the ...that the Old Ones had raised.
Beth Guimaraes
Brazil
...círculos de megálitos sagrados ...
Explanation:
megalith or standing stones
s. megálito, monumento construído com grandes pedras (pré-história)

Tudo sobre CharmedMEGALITO Monumento de pedra. A Stonehenge, na Inglaterra, é o melhor exemplo conhecido. ... Principal espírito demoníaco inimigo de Deus na religião cristã. ..... Daniel McGowan pertenceu à seita Children of God na Itália com sua então esposa até 1978. ... Interview, Maxim, GQ, Entertainment Weekly e Rolling Stone. ...
tudosobrecharmed.blogspot.com/feeds/posts/default - 248k
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1círculo (de pedra) sagrado ou cromeleque
Marcelo Lino
5círculos de monolítos ou círculos de monolítos de pedra
Paula S. Cardoso
4 +1...círculos de megálitos sagrados ...Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...círculos de megálitos sagrados ...


Explanation:
megalith or standing stones
s. megálito, monumento construído com grandes pedras (pré-história)

Tudo sobre CharmedMEGALITO Monumento de pedra. A Stonehenge, na Inglaterra, é o melhor exemplo conhecido. ... Principal espírito demoníaco inimigo de Deus na religião cristã. ..... Daniel McGowan pertenceu à seita Children of God na Itália com sua então esposa até 1978. ... Interview, Maxim, GQ, Entertainment Weekly e Rolling Stone. ...
tudosobrecharmed.blogspot.com/feeds/posts/default - 248k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1973
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
11 mins
  -> Grata Artur!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
círculos de monolítos ou círculos de monolítos de pedra


Explanation:
Appearance
The typical godstone is a ten foot high monolith, five feet by three at the base and four feet by three at the top, projecting from a base, five feet square and three feet thick; the base is usually buried so that its upper surface is flush with ground level, leaving only the monolith (upper part) visible. Godstones are sometimes set into pseudostone walls, in which case they are harder to detect.
http://www.columbiagames.com/HarnPage/harnmaster/magic/godst...

Paula S. Cardoso
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
círculo (de pedra) sagrado ou cromeleque


Explanation:
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Círculo_de_pedras

Particularmente, gosto da imponência de "cromeleque".

Marcelo Lino
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Ótima referência.
1 hr
  -> Muito obrigado, rhandler!