KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

...was browsing in a padoc...

Portuguese translation: pastando no cercadinho


16:03 Feb 4, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / LITERATURA
English term or phrase: ...was browsing in a padoc...
A small brown mule ...behind the hut.
Beth Guimaraes
Brazil
Portuguese translation:pastando no cercadinho
Explanation:
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=paddock
1. a small, usually enclosed field near a stable or barn for pasturing or exercising animals.
2. the enclosure in which horses are saddled and mounted before a race.
3. Australian. any enclosed field or pasture.
Selected response from:

Paula S. Cardoso
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4pastando no cercadinho
Paula S. Cardoso
4 +3...estava pastando em um estábulo...
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...estava pastando em um estábulo...


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
4 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Clara Duarte: Mas penso que o paddock é mais um cercado, um pequeno pasto rodeado de cerca, não um estábulo. | Burrice não! Mulice! :D Piada estúpida... rsrsrs!
4 mins
  -> a pressa gera este tipo de "burrice":)))

agree  marco lessa: A1.
56 mins
  -> obrigado

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pastando no cercadinho


Explanation:
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=paddock
1. a small, usually enclosed field near a stable or barn for pasturing or exercising animals.
2. the enclosure in which horses are saddled and mounted before a race.
3. Australian. any enclosed field or pasture.

Paula S. Cardoso
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Lino: Costumamos chamar de "piquete".
55 mins
  -> Muito obrigada Marcelo

agree  Floriana Leary: sim, pastando no cercado / cercadinho
1 hr
  -> Muito obrigada Floriana

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Muito obrigada Rhandler

agree  Maria José Tavares
2 hrs
  -> Muito Obrigada Maria José