KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

chutzpah

Portuguese translation: cara-de-pau audácia, atrevimento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chutzpah
Portuguese translation:cara-de-pau audácia, atrevimento
Entered by: Carla Lopes

11:16 Feb 7, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: chutzpah
Hillary and Bill Clinton were accused of having chutzpah after they criticized President Bush for commuting Scooter Libby's prison sentence.
marco lessa
Brazil
cara-de-pau audácia, atrevimento, coragem
Explanation:
Babylon English-Portuguese

chutzpah
s. (Iídiche) cara-de-pau; audácia, atrevimento; auto-segurança, coragem
Selected response from:

Carla Lopes
Portugal
Grading comment
You're telling me.Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7cara-de-pau audácia, atrevimento, coragem
Carla Lopes
5Insolênica, Audácia, Impertinênica
Paula S. Cardoso
4ousadia
Elvira Alves Barry
3cinismo
Elcio Carillo
Summary of reference entries provided
para entender chutzpah
philosp

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cara-de-pau audácia, atrevimento, coragem


Explanation:
Babylon English-Portuguese

chutzpah
s. (Iídiche) cara-de-pau; audácia, atrevimento; auto-segurança, coragem

Carla Lopes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
You're telling me.Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
19 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Floriana Leary
35 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
49 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Ivan Nieves
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 day4 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Insolênica, Audácia, Impertinênica


Explanation:
Hillary e Bill Clinton foram acusados de terem sido insolentes após terem criticado Pres., Bush por ter sido conivente com a sentença de prisão de Scooter Libby.

Chutzpah (IPA: /ˈxʊtspə/) is the quality of audacity, for good or for bad. The word derives from the Hebrew word ḥuṣpâ (חֻצְפָּה), meaning "insolence", "audacity", and "impertinence."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chutzpah

Paula S. Cardoso
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Otimo. Obrigado.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ousadia


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ótimo. Obrigado.


2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cinismo


Explanation:
apenas uma alternativa mais

Elcio Carillo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24




Reference comments


11 hrs
Reference: para entender chutzpah

Reference information:
Um jovem está sendo julgado pelo assassinato de seus próprios pais.
Antes do desfecho do julgamento o juíz pergunta ao réu: "Gostaria de acrescentar algo?".
O jovem prontamente responde: "Senhor juiz, não tenho mais nada a dizer, mas por favor, eu lhe imploro, tenha um pouco de compaixão comigo, pois sou órfão!".

Isso é chutzpah!

philosp
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in HebrewHebrew