KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

the significance of the slim deadliness that was Shane

Portuguese translation: (...) o quão fatal era Shane.


21:36 Feb 7, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / western
English term or phrase: the significance of the slim deadliness that was Shane
A reckless arrogance was on Wilson, certain of himself and his control of the situation.He was not the one to miss the significance of the slim deadliness that was Shane. But even now, I think, he did not believe that anyone in our valley would deliberately stand up to him.
marco lessa
Brazil
Portuguese translation:(...) o quão fatal era Shane.
Explanation:
Sugestão. Acho que fica bastante literário.

Abraços, e bom trabalho!
Selected response from:

Michelle de Abreu Aio
Brazil
Grading comment
Os outros colegas que me perdoem, mas "quão fatal era Shane" foi imbatível. Beleza pura!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(...) o quão fatal era Shane.
Michelle de Abreu Aio
5o que significava o sangue frio letal de Shane
José Henrique Moreira
4o significado mortal da ponteria do esbelto ShanexxxW Nick Hill
4o significado do mortifero manhoso/escasso que era Shane
Floriana Leary
4"notar a rigorosidade de Shane" "o tipo rigoroso/exigente que era Shane"
Beta Cummins
Summary of reference entries provided
Falta de atenção minha ou...felidaevampire

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the significance of the slim deadliness that was shane
"notar a rigorosidade de Shane" "o tipo rigoroso/exigente que era Shane"


Explanation:
"slim deadliness", um przo "apertado", "rigoroso".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-07 21:40:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O sujeito tem muita seguranca de si, e mesmo Shane, exigente como e, nao e pareo para Wilson.

Beta Cummins
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: Esse 'slim deadlines' me deixou 'completely 404'. "Slim=Small in girth or thickness in proportion to height or length; slender. Small in quantity or amount; meager: slim chances of success.' Claro q. 'slim' aí está usado no sentido figurado. Veja:"He was not the one to MISS the significance of the slim deadliness that was Shane." 'Miss the sifnificance' é a chave p/ entender esse 'slim deadliness'. Shane era frágil de figura, mas "deadly". Wilson missed (and all the people in the bar)the significance of Shane's deadliness because Shane was not imposing, fearful, fearsome.

Asker: Mas não é isso, não. 'Slim' é a destreza, a agilidade mortífera (deadly), ou LETAL, como ensinou o colega MOREIRA, há pouco.


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the significance of the slim deadliness that was shane
o significado do mortifero manhoso/escasso que era Shane


Explanation:
my suggestion
slim deadliness = slick and dangerously deadly

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: EUAX! Acho que v. está mais perto do que todos pra resolver essa charada. Slick=Exhibiting or possessing skill and ease in performance: adroit, clever, deft, dexterous, facile, handy, nimble. Todos (not the one to miss) que estavam no bar não puderam enxergar a verdadeira 'slim deadliness' que era o Shane, ou 'o significado da destreza (slick= destreza, agilidade) mortífera que Shane representava". Acho que v. matou! Só não gostei desse 'manhoso' que tem um sabor pejorativo. A palavra 'slim' foi traduzida como 'malandro, esperto, manhoso' no filme "Lawrence of Arabia: "a slim customer", numa fala do Alec Guiness.


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the significance of the slim deadliness that was shane
o que significava o sangue frio letal de Shane


Explanation:
sugestão...

José Henrique Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gostei da audácia de substituir 'destreza (slim/slick)' por 'sangue-frio'. LETAL tb. soa muito muito bonito.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the significance of the slim deadliness that was shane
(...) o quão fatal era Shane.


Explanation:
Sugestão. Acho que fica bastante literário.

Abraços, e bom trabalho!

Michelle de Abreu Aio
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Os outros colegas que me perdoem, mas "quão fatal era Shane" foi imbatível. Beleza pura!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Beleza pura...obrigado.

Asker: Não se traduzem palavras, mas idéias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
10 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Humberto!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
13 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Isabel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the significance of the slim deadliness that was shane
o significado mortal da ponteria do esbelto Shane


Explanation:
acho que o "deadliness" e um tipo de metonimia y que o Shane era magro

xxxW Nick Hill
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: The word 'slim' carries also the meanings of 'clever', 'artful', 'crafty', 'unscrupulous' ... and 'graceful'. "He (Wilson, the gunfighter) was not the one to miss the significance of the slim deadliness that was Shane." Shane's graceful gait fooled Wilson's arrogance and he missed the letal significance contained in his swiftness to draw a gun. This is a a passage that demonstrates Schaeffer's superb expertise of the English language. I was not the one to miss the significance...but Michelle's intuition grabedd the right meaning and was articulated enough to put it into Portuguese. It's an extraordinary accomplishment. It's Magna Cum Laude translation... Thanks for your help. Take care.





Reference comments


15 hrs
Reference: Falta de atenção minha ou...

Reference information:
Marco, não creio que Wilson tenha "missed the significance of Shane's slim deadliness". Seu texto diz "He was not the one to miss the significance of the slim deadliness that was Shane.". If "he was NOT the one to miss...", doesn't it mean he did NOT miss it? I think he simply decided to ignore it, for "A reckless arrogance was on Wilson..." and "...he did not believe that anyone in our valley would deliberately stand up to him.".
Then "BANG"!
Agree to the "o quão fatal", though I think "slim" is really related to his figure (due to all I reasoned above).
Just trying to stir things up. :) :) :)

felidaevampire
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8