KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

the roar of their guns was a single sustained blast.

Portuguese translation: o bramido/estrondo das pistolas foi uma só/única explosão prolongada/sustentada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the roar of their guns was a single sustained blast.
Portuguese translation:o bramido/estrondo das pistolas foi uma só/única explosão prolongada/sustentada
Entered by: marco lessa

21:45 Feb 7, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / western folklore
English term or phrase: the roar of their guns was a single sustained blast.
Time stopped and there was nothing in all the world but two men looking into eternity in each other's eyes. And the room rocked in the sudden blur of action indistinct in its incredible swiftness and the roar of their guns was a single sustained blast.
marco lessa
Brazil
o bramido/estrondo das pistolas foi uma só/única explosão prolongada/sustentada
Explanation:
I hope this can help you...
Selected response from:

Floriana Leary
United States
Grading comment
EUAX. Estou de parabéns. Tradução excelente, inspirada e...grátis. Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3o bramido/estrondo das pistolas foi uma só/única explosão prolongada/sustentada
Floriana Leary
4o rugido de seus canhões fundiu-se numa única e contínua explosãorhandler
3o estampido dos canhões (deles) fundiu-se numa deflagração continuada sôVittorio Ferretti


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
o estampido dos canhões (deles) fundiu-se numa deflagração continuada sô


Explanation:
talvez voce tem que dar um retoque ortográfico

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German
Notes to answerer
Asker: Agradeço ao ilustre colega, mas a Floriana levou a palma...


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
o bramido/estrondo das pistolas foi uma só/única explosão prolongada/sustentada


Explanation:
I hope this can help you...


Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
EUAX. Estou de parabéns. Tradução excelente, inspirada e...grátis. Obrigado.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Você está, hoje, como sempre, aliás, inspirada... Gostei do 'bramido das pistolas'.

Asker: MANTOVANI, que tem bom ouvido; como dizia o poeta:"beleza é essencial."


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Mantovani: soa bem
27 mins
  -> Thank you Rafael

agree  Humberto Ribas
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Humberto, have a great Sunday!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado Artur, e um bom Domingo para sí

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o rugido de seus canhões fundiu-se numa única e contínua explosão


Explanation:
Acho que fica bom assim!

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 182
Notes to answerer
Asker: Agradeço ao ilustre colega, mas a Floriana levou a palma...