KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

...one of the Fair Folk carried him away.

Portuguese translation: uma fada qualquer levou-o dali


19:41 Feb 10, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / LITERATURA
English term or phrase: ...one of the Fair Folk carried him away.
Myrddin´s work in the world was done. And so...
Beth Guimaraes
Brazil
Portuguese translation:uma fada qualquer levou-o dali
Explanation:
The term "Fair Folk" is one of several titles often given to fairies, elves and similar human-like supernatural races in folklore. Alexander's Fair Folk most closely resemble dwarves or diminutive elves in appearance. Some of the Fair Folk appear in more beautiful forms.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-10 22:32:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou "uma daquelas fadas".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2009-02-17 13:43:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quatro! Sua generosidade é bem conhecida!Obrigado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2009-02-17 17:49:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Preferiria ser orgástico, mas se v. me acha sarcástico, fazer o quê?
Acho q. v. tem razão...10 pra você!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2009-02-21 13:00:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

10^10 pra você! Magna cum laude.
Selected response from:

marco lessa
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4uma fada qualquer levou-o dalimarco lessa
4 +1...um gnomo/duende levou-o para fora
Floriana Leary
4...foi levado/retirado dali por um ser elemental.Bentevi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...one of the fair folk carried him away.
...um gnomo/duende levou-o para fora


Explanation:
here's another suggestion for you

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: ou um dos duendes levou-o dali
1 hr
  -> Thank you Marlene, have a good night!

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...one of the fair folk carried him away.
...foi levado/retirado dali por um ser elemental.


Explanation:
Fadas e duendes são "seres elementais"

Example sentence(s):
  • São inúmeros os seres elementais; fadas,homúnculos, trolls, duendes, gnomos, sereias, dríades, hamadríades,elfos, ondinas, salamandras, silfos, curupira, ...
  • ... recebendo dúzias de novos volumes sobre pensamento positivo, meditação transcedental, seres elementais (fadas, gnomos e duendes), yoga, astrologia, ...

    Reference: http://www.xamanismo.com.br/Universo/SubUniverso
    Reference: http://www.iasdqnq.hpg.ig.com.br/historiasreais.html
Bentevi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4.


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
...one of the fair folk carried him away.
uma fada qualquer levou-o dali


Explanation:
The term "Fair Folk" is one of several titles often given to fairies, elves and similar human-like supernatural races in folklore. Alexander's Fair Folk most closely resemble dwarves or diminutive elves in appearance. Some of the Fair Folk appear in more beautiful forms.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-10 22:32:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou "uma daquelas fadas".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2009-02-17 13:43:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quatro! Sua generosidade é bem conhecida!Obrigado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2009-02-17 17:49:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Preferiria ser orgástico, mas se v. me acha sarcástico, fazer o quê?
Acho q. v. tem razão...10 pra você!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2009-02-21 13:00:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

10^10 pra você! Magna cum laude.

marco lessa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4.

Asker: 4.

Asker: 4.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio
1 hr
  -> Thanks.Best.

agree  Artur Jorge Martins: Prefiro "uma daquelas fadas (...)".
4 hrs
  -> Thanks. Best.

agree  rhandler
4 hrs
  -> Thanks. Best.

agree  Humberto Ribas
11 hrs
  -> Thanks. Best.