KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

grudge matches

Portuguese translation: disputas rancorosas/disputas motivadas pelo rancor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grudge matches
Portuguese translation:disputas rancorosas/disputas motivadas pelo rancor
Entered by: Cristina Spohr

14:37 Feb 11, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: grudge matches
Qual é a tradução de grudge matches, como no texto abaixo?

His players obliged. " We were beating a student body, a system, the Klan, " said Hunter, who with Rouse had graduated from segregated Pearl High in Nashville in 1960. " We weren't just playing a team, we were playing an ideology. " The meeting with Mississippi State might have been the mother of all such grudge matches. But in the run-up to the game, the Loyola players felt a welter of emotions.
Cristina Spohr
Brazil
disputas rancorosas/disputas acionadas pelo rancor
Explanation:
Diria assim...

grudge = rancor, ressentimento.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2disputas rancorosas/disputas acionadas pelo rancorMarlene Curtis
5jogo perigosomarco lessa
4ajustes de contassoaresmary
3medir/medição de esforço
Floriana Leary


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medir/medição de esforço


Explanation:
my suggestion, hope it helps

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disputas rancorosas/disputas acionadas pelo rancor


Explanation:
Diria assim...

grudge = rancor, ressentimento.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1973

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauricio B S Silva: eu diria motivadas pelo rancor, não "acionadas"
1 hr
  -> Grata!

agree  Paula S. Cardoso
1 day1 hr

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jogo perigoso


Explanation:
grudge=briga

marco lessa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ajustes de contas


Explanation:
sugestão

soaresmary
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4