KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

...hard white cheese...

Portuguese translation: ...queijo branco seco/duro...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...hard white cheese...
Portuguese translation:...queijo branco seco/duro...
Entered by: Floriana Leary

17:45 Feb 11, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / LITERATURA
English term or phrase: ...hard white cheese...
Kian had spread out ... and ale on the deck.
Beth Guimaraes
Brazil
...queijo branco seco/duro...
Explanation:
www.estacaodovinho.com.br/estacao1/Site/HotSite.aspx?idHotSite=405960 -
pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Queijo -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2009-02-18 11:17:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Beth, I'm happy I could help, have a great day!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2009-02-22 15:43:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beth, está a preguntar pela nota? Isso é consigo, estou feliz que pude ajudar. Tenha um Domingo feliz!
Selected response from:

Floriana Leary
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8...queijo branco seco/duro...
Floriana Leary
3...queijo curado..
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...queijo curado..


Explanation:
Sug.


Diria assim uma vez que o queijo, quando "curado" fica duro.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marcelo Lino: R1) O queijo curado padrão, no Brasil, é semimole... R2) Refiro-me à classificação de queijos de acordo com o RTIQ. Sou de Minas. O seu queijo de minas "curado" foi guardado na geladeira muito tempo, não é mais queijo de minas. :)
25 mins
  -> Isto é um texto literário (creio que trata-se de uma lenda celta) logo, não se pode falar em maturação de queijo em salas especiais, mas um produto que ficou alguns meses numa prateleira qualquer. .

agree  marco lessa: Caro Lino. V. é mineiro. Eu também.Por isso somos tristes, melancólicos, à vista dos montes altaneiros.
16 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
...queijo branco seco/duro...


Explanation:
www.estacaodovinho.com.br/estacao1/Site/HotSite.aspx?idHotSite=405960 -
pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Queijo -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2009-02-18 11:17:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Beth, I'm happy I could help, have a great day!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2009-02-22 15:43:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beth, está a preguntar pela nota? Isso é consigo, estou feliz que pude ajudar. Tenha um Domingo feliz!

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: 3.

Asker: 4

Asker:

Asker: Nota já atribuída.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  soaresmary: soaresmary
31 mins
  -> Thank you soaresmary, have a great night

agree  Marcelo Lino: Queijo duro (não seco). Os queijos duros são maturados em salas especiais ao longo de vários meses.
40 mins
  -> Thank you Marcelo, have a nice night

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> thank you Marlene, have a nice night

agree  José Henrique Moreira
1 hr
  -> Obrigado José, tenha uma boa noite

agree  Maria José Tavares
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado Maria José e uma boa noite para sí

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado Artur tenha uma boa noite!

agree  marco lessa: Thanks all the same. Sunshining day? Are you kidding? I live in Curitiba...
16 hrs
  -> Thank you Marco, have a great sunshining day! Sorry to hear that, however you don't need real sunshine to feel the warmth...have a great day all the same!

agree  Paula S. Cardoso
22 hrs
  -> Obrigada!