KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

...listing mast, the warped deck boards...

Portuguese translation: ..no mastro adernado, as tábuas empenadas do convés ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...listing mast, the warped deck boards...
Portuguese translation:..no mastro adernado, as tábuas empenadas do convés ...
Entered by: Marcos Antonio

20:34 Feb 11, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / LITERATURA
English term or phrase: ...listing mast, the warped deck boards...
He gestured, the movement taking in the... and the ragged sails.
Beth Guimaraes
Brazil
..no mastro adernado, as tábuas empenadas do convés ...
Explanation:
Sug.


Diria assim: ..no mastro adernado, as tábuas empenadas do convés e as velas disformes.
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5..no mastro adernado, as tábuas empenadas do convés ...
Marcos Antonio
4 +2...o mastro tombado, as tábuas entortadas do convésMarlene Curtis
5O mastro inclinado, as tábuas do convés retorcidas
José Henrique Moreira
3 +1mastro inclinado e a envergadura das tábuas do convésAdriana Baldino


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mastro inclinado e a envergadura das tábuas do convés


Explanation:
listing - leaning

Adriana Baldino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
22 mins
  -> thanks rhandler

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
..no mastro adernado, as tábuas empenadas do convés ...


Explanation:
Sug.


Diria assim: ..no mastro adernado, as tábuas empenadas do convés e as velas disformes.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 234
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: É a melhor opção!
0 min
  -> Obrigado, Rhandler

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Artur

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Isabel

agree  marco lessa
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marco.

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 day9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...o mastro tombado, as tábuas entortadas do convés


Explanation:
Ele gesticulou, num movimento abrangendo o mastro tombado e as tábuas entortadas do convés.


If a sip lists, it leans to one side.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-11 23:39:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction

If a SHIP lists, it leans to one side.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1973

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Tarré
10 mins
  -> Grata Diana!

agree  Lúcia Leitão
2 hrs
  -> Muito grata Lúcia!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
O mastro inclinado, as tábuas do convés retorcidas


Explanation:
sugestão

José Henrique Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12