KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

set such store

Portuguese translation: (dar) tanto valor / tanta importancia para os funerais


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:set such store
Portuguese translation:(dar) tanto valor / tanta importancia para os funerais
Entered by: Beta Cummins

01:12 Feb 12, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: set such store
Then because these people set such store by funerals he said kindly
xxxAnn Lee
porque estas pessoas dao tanto valor para os funerais
Explanation:
Tiro na penumbra; ha de haver mais contexto para saber do que estao falando e o que gerou este comentario.

Selected response from:

Beta Cummins
United States
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14atribuem/dão tanta importância
Artur Jorge Martins
3porque estas pessoas dao tanto valor para os funerais
Beta Cummins


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
porque estas pessoas dao tanto valor para os funerais


Explanation:
Tiro na penumbra; ha de haver mais contexto para saber do que estao falando e o que gerou este comentario.



Beta Cummins
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
obrigada

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
atribuem/dão tanta importância


Explanation:
Creio ser isto.

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eudo Araujo Junior
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Eudo!

agree  Beta Cummins: Soa muito, muito bom!
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Beta! :)

agree  Teresa Borges
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Marcos Antonio
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcos!

agree  Maria José Tavares
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria José!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Isabel!

agree  Floriana Leary
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Floriana!

agree  marco lessa
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marco!

agree  Elvira Alves Barry
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Elvira!

agree  Adriana Baldino
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Neves!

agree  José Henrique Moreira
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, José!

agree  Paula S. Cardoso
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paula!

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sara!

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 day4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!