KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

squinted eyes

Portuguese translation: olhos semi-fechados/ semicerrados/apertados/meio fechados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:squinted eyes
Portuguese translation: olhos semi-fechados/ semicerrados/apertados/meio fechados
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

09:36 Feb 12, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Livro
English term or phrase: squinted eyes
Qual é a tradução de squinted eyes?

But in the inevitable morning after, it is always back to La Bombonera for coffee and mallorca. More coffee. And then to the hill at El Morro, to lie back on the grass in the shadow of the great fort, to listen to the sea and watch the kites diving and dancing through squinted eyes.
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
olhos semi-fechados/ semicerrados/apertados/meio fechados
Explanation:
good luck
www.babylon.com/definition/squint/Portuguese
Selected response from:

Floriana Leary
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9olhos semicerrados
Marcelo Lino
4 +4olhos semi-fechados/ semicerrados/apertados/meio fechados
Floriana Leary


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
olhos semi-fechados/ semicerrados/apertados/meio fechados


Explanation:
good luck
www.babylon.com/definition/squint/Portuguese

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
5 mins
  -> Obrigada Maria e um excelente dia para sí!

agree  Marlene Curtis
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Marlene have a great day!

agree  Paula S. Cardoso
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada Paula, tenha uma ótima tarde!

agree  Humberto Ribas
20 hrs
  -> Thank you Humberto!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
olhos semicerrados


Explanation:
...através dos olhos semicerrados.

Marcelo Lino
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maria José!

agree  Teresa Borges
15 mins
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
22 mins
  -> Obrigado, Isabel!

agree  marco lessa: A1.You're welcome.
28 mins
  -> Obrigado, marco lessa!

agree  José Henrique Moreira
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, José Henrique!

agree  Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  Claudio Carina
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudio!

agree  Lúcia Leitão
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Lúcia!

agree  Humberto Ribas
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!