KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

pitch dark

Portuguese translation: muito escuro/escuro como breu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pitch dark
Portuguese translation:muito escuro/escuro como breu
Entered by: Maria José Tavares

09:45 Feb 12, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / frase em inglês
English term or phrase: pitch dark
Qual é a tradução de pitch dark, como no texto abaixo?

Slowly she descends the rickety staircase. The basement, pitch dark save for a spear of sunlight shooting through an elevated window, is overrun with cobwebs, rusted tools and broken bicycle parts. A clunker of a washing machine RATTLES in the corner.
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
muito escuro/escuro como breu
Explanation:
Dicionário Porto Editora

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-12 09:53:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pitch-dark
adjectivo
= pitch-black

pitch-black
adjectivo
1. muito escuro;
2. escuro como breu;



Selected response from:

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Grading comment
Eu também concordo. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15muito escuro/escuro como breuMaria José Tavares
5totalmente às escuras salvo um feixe de luz...
Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
4 +1escuridão completa
Floriana Leary


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
muito escuro/escuro como breu


Explanation:
Dicionário Porto Editora

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-12 09:53:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pitch-dark
adjectivo
= pitch-black

pitch-black
adjectivo
1. muito escuro;
2. escuro como breu;





Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Eu também concordo. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Grigorescu: Sem dúvida. http://www.wordreference.com/pten/escuro
7 mins
  -> Obrigada Adriana

agree  Teresa Borges
9 mins
  -> Obrigada Teresa

agree  telefpro
14 mins
  -> Obrigada telefpro

agree  marco lessa: Matou a pau.
15 mins
  -> Obrigada Marco

agree  Diana Tarré: Como breu, sem dúvida!
15 mins
  -> Obrigada Diana

agree  xxxLumen
42 mins
  -> Obrigada Lumen

agree  Sueli Astrini: Correto, escuro como breu.
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Sueli

agree  Alexandra Valle Fernandes: Escuro como breu, claríssimo ;)
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Alexandra

agree  felidaevampire: Yeap. :)
2 hrs
  -> obrigada :)

agree  oxygen4u: :)
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada :)

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Fernando

agree  Marlene Curtis
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Marlene

agree  Lúcia Leitão
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Lúcia

agree  Paula S. Cardoso
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada Paula

agree  Humberto Ribas
20 hrs
  -> Obrigada Humberto

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escuridão completa


Explanation:
My suggestion
A cave, escuridão completa salvaguarda um raio de luz...


Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Moreira: Embora seja menos coloquial, eu usaria esta!
1 hr
  -> Obrigada José Henrique, tenha um dia fantástico!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
totalmente às escuras salvo um feixe de luz...


Explanation:
.

Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese