KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

loud-mouthed bigots

Portuguese translation: fanáticos vociferantes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loud-mouthed bigots
Portuguese translation:fanáticos vociferantes
Entered by: Cristina Spohr

14:37 Feb 12, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Livro
English term or phrase: loud-mouthed bigots
Qual é a tradução de loud-mouthed bigots, como no texto abaixo?

By then the English were rarely preaching to Indians; instead they were spreading rapidly onto their lands. The motive there was economic and political; the same was probably true in 1622. # For the rest of the seventeenth century and beyond, the English continued to see the Powhatans as " devil-worshippers " whose boys' initiation was a " sacrifice of children. " 38 The English also continued to tell the Indians they were wrong and the English way was right. For them the Powhatans were still " pagans, " while to the Powhatans the English were loud-mouthed bigots.
Cristina Spohr
Brazil
fanáticos loquazes
Explanation:
bigot=fanático.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-12 22:29:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Loquaz=palrador, eloquente (C.deFig.).
Selected response from:

marco lessa
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fanáticos loquazesmarco lessa
4 +1iconoclastas vociferantes
José Henrique Moreira
4 +1fanáticos fala-baratosJosé Crespo
4intolerantes/auteros com bocas grandes
Floriana Leary
3 +1racistas vociferantesAdriana Baldino
3beatos falastrões
Claudio Carina


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beatos falastrões


Explanation:
Apenas uma sugestão.

Claudio Carina
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
racistas vociferantes


Explanation:
barulhentos

Adriana Baldino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marco lessa: I'm sorry. No hard feelings!.
6 hrs
  -> Me thinks thou doest protest too loudly, neutral would have sufficed - if you thesaurus bigot you will find RACIST among the synonyms along with fanatic...Man you got up on the wrong side of the bed. Your "disagree" in this case is unwarranted

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fanáticos fala-baratos


Explanation:


José Crespo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
6 hrs
  -> obrigado teresa

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intolerantes/auteros com bocas grandes


Explanation:
my suggestion

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  marco lessa: Então, retiro e peço desculpas. É um problema de diferença de linguagem. Aqui no BR tb se diz "bocudo', mas tem um sig. pejorativo de malcriado, respondão.Mas falar de mais é erro de PT aqui e em Portugal. De mais equivale a mais'. O correto é fala demais
6 hrs
  -> Em Inglês existe também o BIG MOUTH (este fala demais, nunca sabe estar calado) e depois o LOUD MOUTH (que fala a gritar ou muito alto e também um fala barato), a dif. é no volume da voz.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
iconoclastas vociferantes


Explanation:
Dic. Porto Editora:

iconoclast
(fig.) one who attacks traditional (or cherished) beliefs, superstitions, institutions, etc.


José Henrique Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marco lessa: Nesse ponto v. tem toda a razão. As palv. mudam de sig. com o tempo. Mas, q. Juan Ponce de León landed in La Florida in April of 1513, ñ havia dic. Mas, para os Iroqueses, os brancos deviam ser demônios q.troux. a morte e a destruição da cultura deles!
3 hrs
  -> E não só - veja a definição do dicionário que eu dei como explicação - Para os índios, os ingleses eram exactamente o que está descrito!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fanáticos loquazes


Explanation:
bigot=fanático.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-12 22:29:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Loquaz=palrador, eloquente (C.deFig.).

marco lessa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela ajuda. Pela definição de "loud-mouthed" acabei mudando a tua sugestão.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Floriana Leary: Estou a tentar lhe dizer que achei a sua resposta muito complexa para esta tradução. Não sei como se diz em Português mas em Inglês é (You have to take what you dish out).
5 hrs
  -> Acho q. v. está querendo dizer q. sou gongórico...O meu Cândido de Fig. registra fanático= o q. se julga inspirado p. uma divindade qualquer; q. tem fanatismo=excesso de zelo religioso.Mas dif. de ling. ñ se discute.

agree  Humberto Ribas
14 hrs
  -> Thanks. Best.