KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

twinge

Portuguese translation: pontada de dor / dor aguda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:twinge
Portuguese translation:pontada de dor / dor aguda
Entered by: Carla Lopes

15:16 Feb 12, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / literature
English term or phrase: twinge
her face was drawn and screwed up ready for the twinge before she’d so much as untied the laces
MarileneCoronel
pontada de dor / dor aguda
Explanation:
sugestões

Ivo Korytowski's English-Portuguese Translator's Dictionary

twinge
pontada de dor
Rio de Janeiro
Selected response from:

Carla Lopes
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9pontada de dor / dor aguda
Carla Lopes
4 +2dor aguda (e súbita)Marlene Curtis
4 +1dor aguda/pontada
Floriana Leary
4 +1dor/remorsos
Catarina Gouveia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dor aguda (e súbita)


Explanation:
Ver

http://www.dictionarist.com/definicao/dor aguda e súbita

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1973

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
6 hrs

agree  marco lessa: A1.
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dor/remorsos


Explanation:
:)

Catarina Gouveia
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio: Diria que é isto mesmo.
27 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
pontada de dor / dor aguda


Explanation:
sugestões

Ivo Korytowski's English-Portuguese Translator's Dictionary

twinge
pontada de dor
Rio de Janeiro

Carla Lopes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Carina: pontada de dor
15 mins
  -> Sim, também é o meu "preferido"! Obrigada!

agree  Marcelo Lino: Ou, simplesmente, "pontada".
25 mins
  -> Sim! Obrigada!

agree  José Henrique Moreira
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Teresa Borges: Pontada...
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins: Sim, "pontada" é suficiente".
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Eudo Araujo Junior
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Maria Meneses
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Humberto Ribas
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Paula S. Cardoso
3 days22 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dor aguda/pontada


Explanation:
minha sugestão

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins: De nada/You're welcome, Floriana!
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Artur!