KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

screwed up

Portuguese translation: contorcida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screwed up
Portuguese translation:contorcida
Entered by: Carla Lopes

15:29 Feb 12, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: screwed up
To take off her boots or to put them on was an agony to her, but it had been an agony for years. In fact, she was so accustomed to the pain that her face was drawn and screwed up ready for the twinge before she’d so much as untied the laces.
MarileneCoronel
contorcida
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Carla Lopes
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17contorcida
Carla Lopes
4 +8contorcida (pela dor)Marlene Curtis
4 +4contraídaMaria José Tavares
4 +1retorcida
Marcelo Lino


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
contorcida


Explanation:
:)

Carla Lopes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Carina
1 min
  -> Obrigada!

agree  marco lessa: A1.
3 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Soraia Martins
11 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Floriana Leary
13 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Lúcia Leitão
26 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
31 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Adriana Baldino
34 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
38 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Lucio Pereira
45 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  José Henrique Moreira
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Arthur Godinho
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Teresa Borges
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Eudo Araujo Junior
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Maria Meneses
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Humberto Ribas
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Paula S. Cardoso
3 days22 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
contorcida (pela dor)


Explanation:
:))

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1973

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Leitão
26 mins
  -> Grata Lúcia!

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
31 mins
  -> Grata Sara!

agree  Lucio Pereira
45 mins
  -> Grata Lucio!

agree  Arthur Godinho
4 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
4 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Teresa Borges
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Maria Meneses
9 hrs
  -> Grata Maria!

agree  Humberto Ribas
14 hrs
  -> Grata Humberto!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
contraída


Explanation:
:)


Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Carter
15 mins
  -> Obrigada Helen

agree  Marcos Antonio
16 mins
  -> Obrigada Marcos

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada Artur

agree  Humberto Ribas
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada Humberto

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retorcida


Explanation:
"...seu rosto era fechado e retorcido...

drawn = torcido (rosto).
screw up = apertar o parfuso.
Ao pé da letra ficaria: "torcido e retorcido"


Marcelo Lino
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!