KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

Be off with you

Portuguese translation: põe-te a andar


15:48 Feb 12, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Be off with you
“Be off with you; Gran ain’t got no pennies.”
MarileneCoronel
Portuguese translation:põe-te a andar
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Diana Tarré
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10põe-te a andar
Diana Tarré
4 +8saí daqui/vai-te embora
Floriana Leary
4 +5põe-te a andar
Ligia Dias Costa
4 +5suma daqui, desapareça
Marcos Antonio
5 +2(dê/dá o) fora daqui!
Fabio Said
5 +2pira-tejudy brennan
4 +2chispa
Michelle Valle
3 +2fora daquiAdriana Baldino
4 +1cai fora
Katarina Peters
4põe-te na alheta/a milhas/dá corda aos sapatos/some-te
Artur Jorge Martins


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
be off with you
saí daqui/vai-te embora


Explanation:
my suggestion

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Lopes
0 min
  -> Obrigada Carla, tenha uma tarde feliz!

agree  Elvira Alves Barry
3 mins
  -> Obrigada Elvira, tenha uma tarde cheia de sol!

agree  Claudio Carina
4 mins
  -> Obrigado Claudio, uma maravilhosa tarde para sí!

agree  Helen Carter
6 mins
  -> Thank you Helen, have a great day!

neutral  Ligia Dias Costa: Mais uma vez, cuidado com os erros ortográficos!
13 mins

agree  Soraia Martins: concordo, mas "sai" não tem acento :)
19 mins
  -> Obrigada Soraia, e claro que não tem...uma excelente tarde para sí!

agree  tjr: Concordo, porem anote-se que o sentido em ingles pode ser carinhoso, assim "vai-te embora" combina melhor
19 mins
  -> Thank you tjr have a great afternoon!

agree  Humberto Ribas
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Humberto!

agree  Paula S. Cardoso
3 days22 hrs
  -> Obrigada Paula, tenha um dia excelente!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
be off with you
põe-te a andar


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Diana Tarré
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Lopes: é mais familiar, mas também gosto!
0 min
  -> Obrigada, Carla!

agree  Soraia Martins
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Soraia

agree  Helen Carter
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Helen

agree  Marlene Curtis
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marlene

agree  Lúcia Leitão
6 mins
  -> Obrigada, Lúcia

agree  Maria José Tavares
8 mins
  -> Obrigada, Maria

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
10 mins
  -> Obrigada, Sara

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Artur

agree  Teresa Borges
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Teresa

agree  Humberto Ribas
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
be off with you
(dê/dá o) fora daqui!


Explanation:
Uma opção mais coloquial para pt-BR.
Boa sorte!

Fabio Said
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joice Costa
5 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Humberto Ribas
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
be off with you
põe-te a andar


Explanation:
sugestão

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Carter
2 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Lúcia Leitão
5 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
10 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Humberto Ribas
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
be off with you
suma daqui, desapareça


Explanation:
Outra opção



- Então suma de minha vista, antes que me irrite novamente por sua causa! – ela o viu desaparecer, e chamou telepaticamente: - Amada Consciência, ...
sslove.iespana.es/fics/original/preludiodasolidao-epilogo.htm - 18k

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Carter
0 min
  -> Obrigado, Helen

agree  José Henrique Moreira: Desaparece!!! :)
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, José Henrique.

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Artur.

agree  Eudo Araujo Junior: A melhor opção, pra mim
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Eudo

agree  Humberto Ribas
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
be off with you
fora daqui


Explanation:
outra opção

Adriana Baldino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marco lessa: A1.
7 hrs

agree  Humberto Ribas
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
be off with you
pira-te


Explanation:
pira-te

Example sentence(s):
  • pira-te
judy brennan
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
3 hrs

agree  Humberto Ribas
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
be off with you
chispa


Explanation:
(Uso: informal) sair
chispa daí garoto: saia daí garoto

Um termo que pode ser tanto severo quanto carinhoso. É muito usado por adultos aos se dirigir a uma criança.


    Reference: http://www.vermelho.org.br/diario/2003/1031/elder_1031.asp?N...
Michelle Valle
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  felidaevampire: Yes, yes. Both ways. :)
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Humberto Ribas
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be off with you
põe-te na alheta/a milhas/dá corda aos sapatos/some-te


Explanation:
Outras sugestões.

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 108

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be off with you
cai fora


Explanation:
slang, PT-BR

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto! :)