KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

bring the meeting to order

Portuguese translation: estabelecer/instaurar a ordem na reunião/assembleia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bring the meeting to order
Portuguese translation:estabelecer/instaurar a ordem na reunião/assembleia
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

17:16 Feb 12, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: bring the meeting to order
Qual a tradução da espressão "bring the meeting to order", como no texto abaixo?

As our efforts to bring the meeting to order peacefully proved unsuccessful, I took the head of the defensive forces to the side, and immediately after ...
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
estabelecer/instaurar a ordem na reunião/assembleia
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Catarina Gouveia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11estabelecer/instaurar a ordem na reunião/assembleia
Catarina Gouveia
5Pôr ordem na reunião.marco lessa
4restaurar a ordem na reunião (pacificamente/de maneira pacífica....)
Mary Palmer
3 +1manter a ordem da reunião
CicaBarth


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manter a ordem da reunião


Explanation:
Na falta de mais contexto, é uma sugestão.

CicaBarth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Leitão
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Lúcia!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
estabelecer/instaurar a ordem na reunião/assembleia


Explanation:
:)

Catarina Gouveia
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
7 mins
  -> Obrigada, Maria José

agree  Diana Tarré: "na" reunião, como disse
9 mins
  -> Obrigada, Diana

agree  José Henrique Moreira
16 mins
  -> Obrigada, José

agree  Lucio Pereira
17 mins
  -> Obrigada, Lucio

agree  Beta Cummins
23 mins
  -> Obrigada, Beta

agree  Floriana Leary
26 mins
  -> Obrigada, Floriana

agree  Lúcia Leitão
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Lúcia

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Marlene

agree  Adriana Baldino: estabelecer...
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Neves

agree  Eudo Araujo Junior
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Eudo

agree  Humberto Ribas
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restaurar a ordem na reunião (pacificamente/de maneira pacífica....)


Explanation:
Mais contexto certamente ajudaria...mas enfim, mais uma sugestão :)

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pôr ordem na reunião.


Explanation:
above.

marco lessa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40