KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

...balanced on the knife-edged moment of Trystan.

Portuguese translation: ...equilibrado, por um fio, no momento de Tristan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...balanced on the knife-edged moment of Trystan.
Portuguese translation:...equilibrado, por um fio, no momento de Tristan
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

14:36 Feb 13, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / LITERATURA
English term or phrase: ...balanced on the knife-edged moment of Trystan.
For a moment, there was still her self before Camlann and her self after. But then the two halves joined, swam together, became one,...
Beth Guimaraes
Brazil
...equilibrado, por um fio, no momento de Tristan
Explanation:
Diria assim ...


http://www.thefreedictionary.com/knife-edge

Bolton Wanderers' survival on a knife-edge - Telegraph Bolton's survival now on a knife-edge. Not enough: Stelios scores first for Bolton ... Worst moment: Dawson's clearance that led to Bolton's goal ...
www.telegraph.co.uk/sport/football/2298518/Bolton-Wanderers...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2equilibrados naquele exato/preciso momentoAdriana Baldino
4equilibrados naquele momento de fia da navalha do Tristan
Elvira Alves Barry
4...equilibrado, por um fio, no momento de TristanMarlene Curtis
4... presos por um fio no/ao movimento de Trystan.
Artur Jorge Martins
3...equilibraram-se/balançaram-se, por um momento sutil, diante de Tristan
Marcos Antonio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...balanced on the knife-edged moment of trystan.
equilibrados naquele momento de fia da navalha do Tristan


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...balanced on the knife-edged moment of trystan.
...equilibrado, por um fio, no momento de Tristan


Explanation:
Diria assim ...


http://www.thefreedictionary.com/knife-edge

Bolton Wanderers' survival on a knife-edge - Telegraph Bolton's survival now on a knife-edge. Not enough: Stelios scores first for Bolton ... Worst moment: Dawson's clearance that led to Bolton's goal ...
www.telegraph.co.uk/sport/football/2298518/Bolton-Wanderers...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1973
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...balanced on the knife-edged moment of trystan.
...equilibraram-se/balançaram-se, por um momento sutil, diante de Tristan


Explanation:
Sug.




- Often these characters have only half-understood desires, and one result of this is that their lives can turn on a single knife-edged moment. ...
www.theshortreview.com/reviews/StevenWingateWifeshopping.ht... - 28k -

- But their recent release, he said, "was a knife-edged moment." Although the release ... Read all of this article with a FREE trial ...
www.highbeam.com/doc/1P2-997282.html - 59k

-

-

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 234

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...balanced on the knife-edged moment of trystan.
equilibrados naquele exato/preciso momento


Explanation:
a knife edge is very thin, when compared to a moment it means a very short, exact moment.

Adriana Baldino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eudo Araujo Junior
10 hrs
  -> thanks Eudo

agree  Paula S. Cardoso
2 days22 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...balanced on the knife-edged moment of trystan.
... presos por um fio no/ao movimento de Trystan.


Explanation:
Sugestão. Ver ligações.

To be balanced on a knife-edge - estar por um fio (DIP da Porto Editora)

http://www.editorialverbo.pt/default.asp?s=101&ctd=987

http://www.auniao.com/noticias/ver.php?id=9845

http://sic.aeiou.pt/online/noticias/pais/Cafe assaltado 19 v...

http://www.aes.org.br/ImgDownloads/9/19_03 - Um Mundo Preso ...

http://br.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2008111406512...

http://www.maisdesporto.net/quaresma-mourinho-no-inter/

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 108