KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

scheming frame of mind

Portuguese translation: estado de espírito ardiloso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scheming frame of mind
Portuguese translation:estado de espírito ardiloso
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

23:38 Feb 14, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: scheming frame of mind
Qual é a tradução de "scheming frame of mind", como no texto abaixo?

She looked up alarmed, the noise coming from the living room starting her out of her scheming frame of mind. Her heart’s desire was currently choking where he sat on his couch, although now he was more hunched over than sitting.

Ver http://wickedchild-md.deviantart.com/art/Finding-Happiness-C...
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
ardiloso estado de espírito
Explanation:
scheming frame of mind=ardiloso estado de espírito
Selected response from:

marco lessa
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6ardiloso estado de espíritomarco lessa
4 +1mentalidade de conspiração
Floriana Leary
5estado de ânimo maquinadorMarlene Curtis
4estado de espírito que faz intriga
Michael Powers (PhD)
3atitude/mentalidade de criar intrigasAdriana Baldino


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frase em inglês
estado de espírito que faz intriga


Explanation:
"frame of mind: estado de espírito"

"scheming: que faz intriga"

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
frase em inglês
ardiloso estado de espírito


Explanation:
scheming frame of mind=ardiloso estado de espírito

marco lessa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joice Costa: estado de espírito ardiloso : )
1 hr
  -> Thanks.. Best.

agree  Mary Palmer
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. Best.

agree  Humberto Ribas
6 hrs
  -> Thanks. Best.

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
11 hrs
  -> Thanks. Best.

agree  soaresmary: soaresmary
14 hrs
  -> Thanks. Best.

agree  Eudo Araujo Junior
14 hrs
  -> Thanks. Best.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
atitude/mentalidade de criar intrigas


Explanation:
hope it helps

Adriana Baldino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estado de ânimo maquinador


Explanation:
scheming = maquinador

SCHEMING / intrigante maquinador SCHEMING - intrigante maquinador ... ... Рекомендуем. Gwedynn English-Spanish dictionary. Aticle 22987. scheming. intrigante maquinador. << Previous Next >> ...
www.diclib.com/cgi-bin/d1.cgi?l=en&base=gwedynn_eng_esp&pag... - 9k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1973

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mentalidade de conspiração


Explanation:
another suggestion

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
15 mins
  -> Thank you rhandler, have a great night!