KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

upbeat note

Portuguese translation: num tom alegre/otimista


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upbeat note
Portuguese translation:num tom alegre/otimista
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

23:41 Feb 14, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: upbeat note
Qual é a tradução de "upbeat note", como no texto abaixo?


She dressed without apparent concern for what she was wearing. Boys could have taken no interest in her, and in their crude adolescent way no doubt referred to her (I hoped only behind her back) as a dog or a pig. So unexpressive did she seem, so unforthcoming, that one couldn't even quite tell whether she was unhappy or just terminally bored. Not notably cheerful myself, I made an effort to greet her on an upbeat note whenever I passed her at school or in the foyer of our building on Washtenaw.
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
num tom alegre/otimista
Explanation:
Diria assim ...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7num tom alegre/otimistaMarlene Curtis
4 +2(com uma) atitude otimista
Michael Powers (PhD)
4tom animado/de forma positivaBentevi
4tom alegre
Carla Lopes


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tom alegre


Explanation:
Babylon English-Portuguese

upbeat
adj. otimista, contente, alegre

Carla Lopes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 88

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(com uma) atitude otimista


Explanation:
Acho que seria assim

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
53 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ralph - Mike :)

agree  Marcelo Lino: Está mais no contexto proposto.
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcelo - Mike :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
num tom alegre/otimista


Explanation:
Diria assim ...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1973

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary: sim gosto num tom otimista
31 mins
  -> Grata Floriana!

agree  Michelle de Abreu Aio
1 hr
  -> Grata!

agree  Joice Costa
1 hr
  -> Grata!

agree  Humberto Ribas
6 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  marco lessa: A1.You're welcome!
9 hrs
  -> Tks!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
11 hrs
  -> Grata Isabel Maria!

agree  Eudo Araujo Junior
14 hrs
  -> Grata Eudo!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tom animado/de forma positiva


Explanation:
I made an effort to greet her on an upbeat note whenever I passed her at school
Fazia um esforço para cumprimentá-la num tom animado/de forma positiva sempre que passava por ela na escola.

Example sentence(s):
  • disse em tom animado como forma de demonstrar aos seus interlocutores que está bem, após acidente sofrido no sábado passado, em Ariquemes

    Reference: http://www.vilhenahoje.com.br/
Bentevi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76