KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

hold sway

Portuguese translation: imperar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hold sway
Portuguese translation:imperar
Entered by: Cristina Spohr

12:26 Feb 17, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: hold sway
Qual é a tradução de "hold sway", como no texto abaixo?

New fortunes are made. But mostly only those with old connections join Newport society, she gently explains. Even new things don't have currency in her circles. Her friends are too busy preserving the old. # " The idea is to hold on to them now and maintain them and keep them recovered, " she says. " I don't see much acceptance of the modern and ultramodern. " # In New York, Muffie Potter Aston voices a different worry about a world where change and new things do hold sway. # " People have gotten spoiled when the best is available in so many places, " she says. "
Cristina Spohr
Brazil
dominar, imperar
Explanation:
Diria assim...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7dominar, imperar
Teresa Borges
4 +5dominam
Floriana Leary
5dominar, controlarmarco lessa
4predominam
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
dominar, imperar


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
13 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Maria José Tavares
15 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes: Gosto mais neste caso do 'imperam'...
20 mins
  -> Somos dois...

agree  Lúcia Leitão
32 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
54 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Diana Tarré: Gosto muito de "imperam", neste contexto.
1 hr
  -> Obrigada! Somos três, a contar com o Henrique...

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed. I like "imperam" too.
1 hr
  -> I that case, we are 5 altogether...

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dominam


Explanation:
...as coisas novas dominam.

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  soaresmary: soaresmary
6 mins
  -> Obrigada soaresmary, tenha um ótimo dia!

agree  Maria José Tavares
15 mins
  -> Obrigada Maria José, tenha um dia maravilhoso!

agree  Humberto Ribas
16 mins
  -> Thank you Humberto, have a fantastic day!

agree  Lúcia Leitão
32 mins
  -> thank you Lúcia, have a great day!

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Paul, have a great day!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dominar, controlar


Explanation:
above

marco lessa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
predominam


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16