KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

ad hoc committee

Portuguese translation: comissões ad hoc


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ad hoc committee
Portuguese translation:comissões ad hoc
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

12:00 Feb 17, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: ad hoc committee
Qual é a tradução de "ad hoc committee", como no texto abaixo?

Although the vote of the Assembly has no binding force, it indicated the direction many ABA members were leaning. on 8 August 1990, after a two-hour debate, the House of Delegates voted 200 to 188 to rescind their February stance in favor of abortion rights. The House cited the extremely divisive nature of the issue as a primary reason for the change. Also, many delegates noted that the ABA traditionally has not taken a public stand on moral or religious issues. The church-state problems surface in how the ad hoc committee did its work. Spending more than fifty thousand dollars in mailouts and advertising, the ad hoc committee sought to rescind the pro-choice statement by working out of the office of the Americans United for Life Legal Defense Fund in Chicago.
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
comissões/comités ad hoc
Explanation:
Comissões ad hoc adicionais podem ser indicadas conforme necessárias. Treinamentos requeridos. Os Presidentes de comissões de clube devem participar da ...
www.rotaryclubdoporto.com/noticias/detalhes.php?id=124
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14comissões/comités ad hoc
Mariana Moreira
5comissão especialmarco lessa
4comissão eventual
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
comissões/comités ad hoc


Explanation:
Comissões ad hoc adicionais podem ser indicadas conforme necessárias. Treinamentos requeridos. Os Presidentes de comissões de clube devem participar da ...
www.rotaryclubdoporto.com/noticias/detalhes.php?id=124

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
3 mins
  -> Jorge, obrigada

agree  Maria José Tavares
14 mins
  -> Maria José, obrigada

agree  Floriana Leary
22 mins
  -> Floriana, obrigada

agree  marco lessa: Então, retiro. Gostei do 'se vir'.
24 mins
  -> Marco, obrigada, mas se vir bem a minha 1ª sugestão até é comissão

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
26 mins
  -> Ligia, obrigada

agree  soaresmary: soaresmary
28 mins
  -> Mary, obrigada

agree  Marlene Curtis: Perfeito!
1 hr
  -> Marlene, obrigada

agree  Lúcia Leitão: eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=pt&ihmlang=pt&lng1=pt,en&lng2...278943:cs&page= - 30k
1 hr
  -> Lúcia, obrigada

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
1 hr
  -> Isabel, obrigada

agree  Diana Tarré
1 hr
  -> Diana, obrigada

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Ralph, obrigada

agree  Clara Duarte
2 hrs
  -> Clara, obrigada

agree  Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
2 hrs
  -> Vasco, obrigada

agree  Maria C Dias
22 hrs
  -> Maria, obrigada

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comissão especial


Explanation:
ad hoc=comissão especial.

marco lessa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comissão eventual


Explanation:
Diria assim... Envio junto um glossário extremamente útil em todas as línguas comunitárias.


    Reference: http://europa.eu/eurovoc/XLS/listMultiLg_All.xls
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 190