KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

...britally so, but still calm.

Portuguese translation: ...de forma fria/fragilizada, mas mesmo assim calma.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...britally so, but still calm.
Portuguese translation:...de forma fria/fragilizada, mas mesmo assim calma.
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

18:35 Feb 16, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / LITERATURA
English term or phrase: ...britally so, but still calm.
Isolda forced herself to sound calm --...
Beth Guimaraes
Brazil
...de forma fria/fragilizada, mas mesmo assim calma.
Explanation:

I think it should read "brittly" instead of "britally".

kcsr.org :: View topic - Mark Sanchez declares... Brital? Did you mean brittle - like as in Brodie Croyle like? Because if that's so, I don't see that being Josh Freeman at all, he has a lot of upside and ...
https://kcsr.org/viewtopic.php?p=4037070&sid=fcdbc0b8f1eec03...

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/brittle

Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Marlene:

Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4...contrariada, mas ainda assim calma.
Clauwolf
3 +2sem convicção, mas ainda calma.Adriana Baldino
4 +1...de forma fria/fragilizada, mas mesmo assim calma.Marlene Curtis
Summary of reference entries provided
Searchingfelidaevampire

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
...contrariada, mas ainda assim calma.


Explanation:
:) brutally I think

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
54 mins

agree  Floriana Leary
1 hr

agree  soaresmary: soaresmary: I also think britally=brutally
2 hrs

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...de forma fria/fragilizada, mas mesmo assim calma.


Explanation:

I think it should read "brittly" instead of "britally".

kcsr.org :: View topic - Mark Sanchez declares... Brital? Did you mean brittle - like as in Brodie Croyle like? Because if that's so, I don't see that being Josh Freeman at all, he has a lot of upside and ...
https://kcsr.org/viewtopic.php?p=4037070&sid=fcdbc0b8f1eec03...

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/brittle



Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1973
Grading comment
Marlene:

Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Moreira
1 day1 hr
  -> Grata!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sem convicção, mas ainda calma.


Explanation:
Brittle is something that shatters or crumbles easily, like dry cake.

One of my favorite movie lines is Katherine Hepburn to Peter O´tool in "the lion in winter" when she informs him "If you're broken it's because you're brittle."



Adriana Baldino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Moreira
1 day1 hr

agree  Paula S. Cardoso
2 days23 hrs




Reference comments


3 days14 hrs
Reference: Searching

Reference information:
Beth, quase toda a busca que fiz me leva a concluir que "britally" é usada como sinônimo de "brutally" (dê uma busca por "britally" e terá uma idéia). Contudo, achei um comentário em uma página que pode indicar as idéias da Marlene e de Neves:
"bad hair day - that is probably Edwards main concern about Global Warming is how it will dry his hair out causing it to be stiff an britally."
Talvez possa usar uma mistura das duas coisas? Talvez algo como "...(em) uma calma brutal e quebradiça, mas ainda assim calma"?
Agora cabe a você decidir. Best wishes! :)

felidaevampire
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8