KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

blast open

Portuguese translation: abrem de repente/repentinamente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blast open
Portuguese translation:abrem de repente/repentinamente
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

10:27 Feb 21, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature / Livro
English term or phrase: blast open
Qual é a tradução de "blast open" no contexto abaixo? Muito obrigado.


ON JACOB We stay with him as he screams and shrieks and yells and the clouds part and the ground rises quickly up to meet him. The ground becomes a town, the town becomes a block, the block becomes a house, the house becomes a roof, and... INT. JACOB'S BEDROOM - NIGHT KA-BLAM! The ceiling explodes as Jacob's body plows through, slams down, shatters the bed, and we immediately: CUT TO: INT. JACOB'S BEDROOM - MORNING Jacob's eyes blast open as he sits up from bed in a cold sweat. A dream. The worst fucking dream from hell anyone would ever want to have -- but still just a dream.
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
abrem de repente/repentinamente/abrem arregalados
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-21 10:31:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou "abrem-se"
Selected response from:

Bentevi
Grading comment
Para entender a minha escolha, por favor olhe no endereço dado abaixo.

http://www.usingenglish.com/forum/ask-teacher/90139-blast-open.html
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7arregalaram-se/abriram-se muito/escancararam-se
Mariana Moreira
4 +2abrem de repente/repentinamente/abrem arregaladosBentevi
4abrem com força
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
arregalaram-se/abriram-se muito/escancararam-se


Explanation:
espero que ajude :)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4 mins
  -> Luciano, obrigada

agree  soaresmary: soaresmary
57 mins
  -> Mary, obrigada

agree  marco lessa: A1.
1 hr
  -> Marco, obrigada

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
2 hrs
  -> Isabel, obrigada

agree  Diana Tarré
2 hrs
  -> Diana, obrigada

agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs
  -> Marlene, obrigada

agree  Lúcia Leitão
3 hrs
  -> Lúcia, obrigada

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abrem de repente/repentinamente/abrem arregalados


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-21 10:31:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou "abrem-se"

Bentevi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Para entender a minha escolha, por favor olhe no endereço dado abaixo.

http://www.usingenglish.com/forum/ask-teacher/90139-blast-open.html

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Moreira: abrem de repente, seria a minha opção
59 mins
  -> obrigado, José Henrique!

agree  Joice Costa: diria apenas arregalados :)
2 hrs
  -> obrigado:)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abrem com força


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16