ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

...games of wild horses on the playground.

Portuguese translation: ...jogos de cavalos selvagens no pátio de recreio.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...games of wild horses on the playground.
Portuguese translation:...jogos de cavalos selvagens no pátio de recreio.
Entered by: Beth Guimaraes

19:36 Dec 21, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / historia infantil
English term or phrase: ...games of wild horses on the playground.
She was always organizing ....
Beth Guimaraes
Brazil
...jogos de cavalos selvagens no pátio de recreio.
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=jogos de cavalos selvag...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3...jogos de cavalos selvagens no pátio de recreio.Marlene Curtis
5 +1...correrias no parquinho.
Marcelo da Luz
4...jogos de cavalos selvagens no playground.
Clauwolf


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...jogos de cavalos selvagens no playground.


Explanation:
:) Que tal?

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 252

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...jogos de cavalos selvagens no pátio de recreio.


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=jogos de cavalos selvag...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1973
Grading comment
4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amarante dasilva
1 min
  -> Grata Amarante!

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
2 mins
  -> Obrigada Paula!

agree  Nadja B Batdorf
5 mins
  -> Grata Nadja!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...correrias no parquinho.


Explanation:
sugestão

Marcelo da Luz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rir: ou a brincar aos cavalinhos no recreio, ou no parque (infantil ou para crianças)
1 hr
  -> Obrigado rir!