KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

gathered head

Portuguese translation: engrossasse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gathered head
Portuguese translation:engrossasse
Entered by: Kássia Carvalho

17:17 Mar 26, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / poetry
English term or phrase: gathered head
Act of Union

I

Tonight, a first movement, a pulse,
As if the rain in bogland gathered head
To slip and flood: a bog-burst,
A gash breaking open the ferny bed.
Kássia Carvalho
Brazil
engrossasse
Explanation:
Não tenho qualquer mérito nisto.
Veja o link
http://www.ics.uminho.pt/dsa/neves/programaradio/heaney.html
Selected response from:

Ana Carneiro
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela indicação de onde encontrar o poema inteiro traduzido!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1engrossasse
Ana Carneiro
5ganhasse força, tomasse fôlego, se preparasse
Tania Marques-Cardoso
5ganhasse corpo
marinagil
2 +1juntou forças
Clauwolf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
juntou forças


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
18 mins
  -> e "head" é altura d´água - vai ver esse poeta é engenheiro...

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ganhasse corpo


Explanation:
como se a chuva...

ganhasse corpo

se avolumasse

marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engrossasse


Explanation:
Não tenho qualquer mérito nisto.
Veja o link
http://www.ics.uminho.pt/dsa/neves/programaradio/heaney.html

Ana Carneiro
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela indicação de onde encontrar o poema inteiro traduzido!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz
5 mins
  -> Obrigada

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ganhasse força, tomasse fôlego, se preparasse


Explanation:
Pessoalmente, prefiro "tomasse fôlego", que produz associação entre chuva e vento e introduz o verbo escorregar. Em se tratando de Seamus Heaney e, especificamente, da unificação de Inglaterra e Irlanda, creio, porém, que você deve levar em conta também o sentido de "to gather head" em Shakespeare, que, conforme o léxico de A. Schmidt, é "" to assemble an army".

Boa sorte, Kássia!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8