ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

nothing gets past them

Portuguese translation: nada lhes passa despercebido; nada lhes escapa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nothing gets past them
Portuguese translation:nada lhes passa despercebido; nada lhes escapa
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

19:41 May 19, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: nothing gets past them
He said, ‘I heard they couldn’t write anything for a while. They were blocked.’
She smiled again. ‘But nothing gets past them.’
‘At least they don’t try to force their music down your throat.’
Now she looked up at him. ‘That doesn’t work. You’ve gone and broken the joke train.’
Elaine Cristine Franco
Brazil
nada lhes passa despercebido
Explanation:
Ou
mas eles não deixam nada passar despercebido
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nada lhes passa despercebido
Matheus Chaud
4 +2nada lhes escapa
Margarida Martins Costelha
5Não lhes vem nada à cabeça
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Debora Shefkiu
4Nada passa por eles
Talita Cristina Mello de Oliveira


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nada lhes escapa


Explanation:
sugestão

Margarida Martins Costelha
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Costa
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ana

agree  expressisverbis
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nada passa por eles


Explanation:
Sugestão

Talita Cristina Mello de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nada lhes passa despercebido


Explanation:
Ou
mas eles não deixam nada passar despercebido

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Sandra!

agree  Mario Freitas:
3 hrs
  -> Agradeço, Mario!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Não lhes vem nada à cabeça


Explanation:
não surgem ideias, não se lembram de nada.

Debora Shefkiu
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese