KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

Kings

Portuguese translation: Damas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Kings
Portuguese translation:Damas
Entered by: António Ribeiro

15:07 Aug 4, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / game of draughts
English term or phrase: Kings
"Let us suppose a game of draughts where the pieces are reduced to four kings;"

A minha dúvida resulta do facto de não saber jogar damas (shame on me!)
Contudo parece-me que não há reis neste jogo.
Penso que a tradução mais correcta será esta, mas confirmem s.f.f..
"Suponhamos um jogo de damas em que as peças estão reduzidas a quatro." (e esquecemos os "kings").
Paula Pereira Fernandes
Portugal
Damas
Explanation:
Em apoio à resposta do Paul Dixon.

Em inglês, chama-se King à peça que é coroada. Em português, chama-se Dama.

Para quem não sabe as regras, indico os sítios em inglês e em português:

Players take turns to move a piece of their own colour. Any piece that reaches the far edge of the board is immediately crowned and is thereafter known as a "King". The act of crowning is a physical one - another piece of the same shade is placed on top of the piece in order to distinguish it from an ordinary piece.

http://www.mastersgames.com/rules/draughts-rules.htm

A pedra que chegar à última travessa será coroada dama. A coroação é assinalada colocando-se sobre a pedra coroada outra pedra da mesma cor. Não será coroada a pedra que, numa tomada, apenas passe pela travessa de coroação.

http://www.terravista.pt/Enseada/5786/regras.htm
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Sim, é isto! Obrigada, António!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4damas - pedras 'coroadas'
ROCHA-ROBINSON
5 +1damas
Paul Dixon
5Boa opção!
Teresa Domingos
4DamasAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kings
Boa opção!


Explanation:
Embora saiba jogar damas, nunca ouvi este termo a ser aplicado. A sua opção parece-me óptima. Contudo, vou tentar investigar e se descobrir a "origem real" destes "kings", dir-lhe-ei...

Teresa Domingos
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
kings
damas - pedras 'coroadas'


Explanation:
a pedra vira 'dama' ao ser 'coroada'.... HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-04 15:15:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://fpdamas.home.sapo.pt/regrasinter.htm


ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira: Exacto. Têm mais movimentos que os peões (as daminhas)
2 mins
  -> tks

agree  Sonia Heidemann
12 mins
  -> tks

agree  Cristina Santos
3 hrs
  -> tks

agree  wana
5 hrs
  -> tks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kings
damas


Explanation:
This is the term used in the official site for draughts players of Brazil. "Pedras coroadas" does not appear in the site.


    Reference: http://http:www.jogodedamas.com.br/regras/regra.htm
Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Damas


Explanation:
Em apoio à resposta do Paul Dixon.

Em inglês, chama-se King à peça que é coroada. Em português, chama-se Dama.

Para quem não sabe as regras, indico os sítios em inglês e em português:

Players take turns to move a piece of their own colour. Any piece that reaches the far edge of the board is immediately crowned and is thereafter known as a "King". The act of crowning is a physical one - another piece of the same shade is placed on top of the piece in order to distinguish it from an ordinary piece.

http://www.mastersgames.com/rules/draughts-rules.htm

A pedra que chegar à última travessa será coroada dama. A coroação é assinalada colocando-se sobre a pedra coroada outra pedra da mesma cor. Não será coroada a pedra que, numa tomada, apenas passe pela travessa de coroação.

http://www.terravista.pt/Enseada/5786/regras.htm

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Sim, é isto! Obrigada, António!