KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

Napoleons

Portuguese translation: napoleões


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Napoleons
Portuguese translation:napoleões
Entered by: António Ribeiro

21:27 Aug 5, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Napoleons
Descrição do local onde ocorreu um crime:
"Upon the floor were found four Napoleons, an ear-ring of topaz,..."
O que são estes "Napoleons"? O Bonaparte não é de certeza, logo a minha dúvida prende-se com o facto de a palavra estar com maiúscula no original. Soa-me a moeda, mas não sei!
Já fui até à pag.20 no Google, mas aparece o imperador, e pouco mais.
Alguma ideia?
Paula Pereira Fernandes
Portugal
Napoleões
Explanation:
De qualquer maneira, será a tradução.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-05 21:49:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eu escreveria sempre com minúscula, em português.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigada, António!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3NapoleõesAntónio Ribeiro
5achei várias definições, inclusive como moeda de ouro francesa e charuto :)
Felipe Simões
4mil folhasjudith ryan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Napoleões


Explanation:
De qualquer maneira, será a tradução.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-05 21:49:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eu escreveria sempre com minúscula, em português.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Obrigada, António!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eneida Martins: napoleões, com minúscula. Entendo que Poe se refere às moedas.
37 mins

agree  Sonia Heidemann
44 mins

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: antigo napoleão, moeda francesa de vinte francos, com a efígie de Napoleão
13 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
napoleons
achei várias definições, inclusive como moeda de ouro francesa e charuto :)


Explanation:
Napoleon \Na*po"le*on\, n. [From the Emperor Napoleon 1.]
A French gold coin of twenty francs, or about $3.86.

-----------------

From Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary (1913):

Napoleon \Na*po"le*on\, n.
1. (Card Playing)
(a) A game in which each player holds five cards, the
eldest hand stating the number of tricks he will bid
to take, any subsequent player having the right to
overbid him or a previous bidder, the highest bidder
naming the trump and winning a number of points equal
to his bid if he makes so many tricks, or losing the
same number of points if he fails to make them.
(b) A bid to take five tricks at napoleon. It is
ordinarily the highest bid; but sometimes bids are
allowed of wellington, or of blucher, to take five
tricks, or pay double, or treble, if unsuccessful.

2. A Napoleon gun.

3. A kind of top boot of the middle of the 19th century.

4. A shape and size of cigar. It is about seven inches long.

-----------------

From WordNet (r) 2.0:

Napoleon
n 1: French general who became emperor of the French (1769-1821)
[syn: Napoleon I, Napoleon Bonaparte, Bonaparte, the
Little Corporal]
2: a rectangular piece of pastry with thin flaky layers and
filled with custard cream
3: a card game similar to whist; usually played for stakes
[syn: nap]

Felipe Simões
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
napoleons
mil folhas


Explanation:
aqueles doces feitos de camadas de massa folhada com creme no meio e açúcas de confeiteiro por cima

judith ryan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese