KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

Goddess Laverna

Portuguese translation: deusa Laverna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Goddess Laverna
Portuguese translation:deusa Laverna
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

17:37 Aug 11, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Deuses
English term or phrase: Goddess Laverna
Texto de Edgar Allan Poe:

"In his wisdom is no stamen.It is all head and no body, like the pictures of the Goddess Laverna."

Não consigo encontrar o nome desta deusa em Português. Será também "Laverna"?
Sugestões, please! (PT/PT)
Paula Pereira Fernandes
Portugal
deusa Laverna
Explanation:
Paula, em todos os sites que encontrei em PT, o nome é mantido assim mesmo. Dê uma olhada nos links abaixo:
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, José!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5deusa Laverna
José Antonio Azevedo
5 +1deusa Laverna
Ricardo Fonseca


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
deusa Laverna


Explanation:
Paula, em todos os sites que encontrei em PT, o nome é mantido assim mesmo. Dê uma olhada nos links abaixo:


    Reference: http://planeta.terra.com.br/educacao/csgiusti/site/gloss1.ht...
    reinoencantado.weblogger.terra.com.br/ 200302_reinoencantado_arquivo.htm
José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada, José!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Vieira
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, João.

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
59 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ivana.

agree  wana
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, wana.

agree  António Ribeiro
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, António.

agree  Cecilia Bartalotti
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cecilia.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deusa Laverna


Explanation:
sugiro manter


    Reference: http://www.google.pt/search?hl=pt-PT&ie=UTF-8&q=laverna&btnG...
Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Vieira
6 mins
  -> obrigado